NCAA Officers
   

Years

Name, Institution

President

1906-1913 —Capt. Palmer E. Pierce, U.S. Military Academy
1914-1916 —LeBaron R. Briggs, Harvard University
1917-1929 —Brig. Gen. Palmer E. Pierce, U.S. Military Academy
1930-1932 —Charles W. Kennedy, Princeton University
1933-1937 —Maj. John L. Griffith, Intercollegiate Conference (Big Ten)
1938-1940 —William B. Owens, Stanford University
1941-1944 —Phillip 0. Badger, New York University
1945-1946 —Wilbur C. Smith, Tulane University, University of Wyoming
1947-1949 —Karl E. Lieb, University of Iowa
1950-1952 —Hugh C. Willett, University of Southern California
1953-1954 —Albert B. Moore, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
1955-1956 —Clarence P. Houston, Tufts University
1957-1958 —Frank N. Gardner, Drake University
1959-1960 —Herbert J. Dorricott, Western State College of Colorado
1961-1962 —Henry B. Hardt, Texas Christian University
1963-1964 —Robert F. Ray, University of Iowa
1965-1966 —Everett D. Barnes, Colgate University
1967-1968 —Marcus L. Plant, University of Michigan
1969-1970 —Harry M. Cross, University of Washington
1971-1972 —Earl M. Ramer, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
1973-1974 —Alan J. Chapman, Rice University
1975-1976 —John A. Fuzak, Michigan State University
1977-1978 —J. Neils Thompson, University of Texas at Austin
1979-1980 —William J. Flynn, Boston College
1981-1982 —James Frank, Lincoln University (Missouri)
1983-1984 —John L. Toner, University of Connecticut
1985-1986 —John R. Davis, Oregon State University
1987-1988 —Wilford S. Bailey, Auburn University
1989-1990 —Albert M.F. Witte, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
1991-1992 —Judith M. Sweet, University of California, San Diego
1993-1995 —Joseph N. Crowley, University of Nevada
1995-1997 —Eugene F. Corrigan, Atlantic Coast Conference
   
  Secretary-Treasurer
1906-1908 —Louis A. Bevier Jr., Rutgers University, New Brunswick
1908 —William A. Lambeth, University of Virginia (Treasurer only)
1909-1939 —Frank W. Nicolson, Wesleyan University
1940-1944 —Maj. John L. Griffith, Intercollegiate Conference (Big Ten)
1945-1951 —Kenneth L. Wilson, Intercollegiate Conference (Big Ten)
1952-1954 —Earl S. Fullbrook, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
1955-1956 —Ralph W. Aigler, University of Michigan
1957-1958 —Edwin D. Mouzon Jr., Southern Methodist University
1959-1960 —Gen. Percy L. Sadler, Lehigh University
1961-1962 —Rev. Wilfred H. Crowley, Santa Clara University
1963-1964 —Everett D. Barnes, Colgate University
1965-1966 —Francis E. Smiley, Colorado School of Mines
1967-1968 —Ernest B. McCoy, Pennsylvania State University
1969-1970 —William J. Flynn, Boston College
1971-1972 —Samuel E. Barnes, Howard University, University of District of Columbia
1973-1974 —Richard P. Koenig, Valparaiso University
1975-1976 —Stanley J. Marshall, South Dakota State University
1977-1978 —Edgar A. Sherman, Muskingum College
1979-1980 —James Frank, Lincoln University (Missouri)
1981-1982 —John L. Toner, University of Connecticut
1983-1984 —John R. Davis, Oregon State University
1985-1986 —Wilford S. Bailey, Auburn University
1987-1988 —Thomas J. Frericks, University of Dayton
1989-1990 —Judith M. Sweet, University of California, San Diego
1991-1992 —B. J. Skelton, Clemson University
1993 —Cedric W. Dempsey, University of Arizona
1994 —Prentice Gautt, Big Eight Conference
1995-1997 —Phyllis L. Howlett, Big Ten Conference
   
  Division I Vice-President
1983-1984 —Gwendolyn Norrell, Michigan State University
1985 —Arliss L. Roaden, Tennessee Technological University
1986 —Lewis A. Cryer, Pacific Coast Athletic Association
1987-1988 —Albert M.F. Witte, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
1989-1990 —B. J. Skelton, Clemson University
1991 —Douglas S. Hobbs, University of California, Los Angeles
1992-1993 —R. Elaine Dreidame, University of Dayton
1994-1995 —William M. Sangster, Georgia Institute of Technology
1996-1997 —Robert M. Sweazy, Texas Tech University
   
  Division II Vice-President
1983 —Edwin W. Lawrence, University of Alaska Fairbanks
1984-1985 —Ade L. Sponberg, North Dakota State University
1986 —Asa N. Green, Livingston University
1987-1988 —Howard Elwell, Gannon University
1989-1990 —Jerry M. Hughes, Central Missouri State University
1991-1992 —Anthony F. Ceddia, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
1993-1994 —Charles N. Lindemenn, Humboldt State University
1995-1997 —Lynn L. Dorn, North Dakota State University
   
  Division III Vice-President
1983 —Kenneth J. Weller, Central College (Iowa)
1984-1985 —Elizabeth A. Kruczek, Fitchburg State College
1986-1987 —Judith M. Sweet, University of California, San Diego
1988-1989 —Alvin J. Van Wie, College of Wooster
1990-1991 —Rocco J. Carzo, Tufts University
1992-1993 —John H. Harvey, Carnegie Mellon University
1994-1995 —Edward G. Coll Jr., Alfred University
1996-1997 —Bridget Belgiovine, University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
   
  Executive Committee Chair
1997-1998 —Samuel H. Smith, Washington State University
1999- —Charles Wethington Jr., University of Kentucky
   
  Division I Board of Directors Chair
1997-1998 —Kenneth A. Shaw, Syracuse University
1998- —Graham Spanier, Pennsylvania State University
   
  Division II Presidents Council Chair
1997-1998 —Adam W. Herbert, University of North Florida
1998-1999 —Arend D. Lubbers, Grand Valley State University
1999- —Gladys Styles Johnston, University of Nebraska at Kearney
   
  Division III Presidents Council Chair
1997-1998 —Curtis L. McCray, Millikin University
1998-1999 —Judith L. Kuipers, University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
1999- —Ann H. Die, Hendrix College