Game Summary - TCU vs. Texas Tech Game Date: 09/16/06 Report Date: 09/17/06

Click Here for Scoring
Click Here for Drives/Play-by-Play
Click Here for Field Goals

Score by Quarters
 1234Total
Texas Tech30003
TCU333312
 Attendance: 45647

 Game Length: 3:02

TCU


Time of Posession: 33:48
First Downs: Rush: 8 Pass: 5 Penalty: 0 Total: 13
Penalties: Number: 12 Yards: 105
Fumbles: Number: 1 Lost: 0
Third Downs: Attempted: 16 Converted: 4
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 0 Converted: 0

Texas Tech


Time of Posession: 26:12
First Downs: Rush: Pass: Penalty: 1 Total: 13
Penalties: Number: 3 Yards: 37
Fumbles: Number: 3 Lost: 1
Third Downs: Attempted: 14 Converted: 3
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 3 Converted: 0

Passing:

#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
16Jeff Ballard231301010 93.4
 Totals231301010 
#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
6Graham Harrell472302040 85.4
 Totals472302040 

Rushing:

#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
2Donald Massey205-50-2.50
16Jeff Ballard97266607.323
23Aaron Brown18742720412
34Detrick James124614503.86
36Chris Smith1101011
47William Jackson1404044
198 Team103-30-30
 Totals44197171800
#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
2Shannon Woods105535205.214
6Graham Harrell3016-160-5.30
25Baron Batch1404044
27Edward Britton102-20-20
 Totals155921380

Receiving:

#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
2Donald Massey11011
18Quentily Harmon52605.213
21Ervin Dickerson16066
23Aaron Brown12302323
80Brent Hecht11701717
81Chad Andrus19099
85Walter Bryant31906.38
 Totals131010
#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
2Shannon Woods53807.633
8Joel Filani85506.921
9Robert Johnson76709.620
12Eric Morris11601616
20Danny Amendola22801421
 Totals232040

Punting:

#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
40Brian Cortney83123910
 Totals8312
#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
22Alex Reyes62884821
198 Team10000
 Totals7288

Returns:

#PlayerKickoffPunt
  NoYdsTDNoYdsTD
3Marcus Brock12102-10
51Robert Henson   130
 Totals1210320
  KickoffPunt
#PlayerNoYdsTDNoYdsTD
2Shannon Woods4730   
20Danny Amendola   6240
 Totals47306240

Scoring:

#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
44Chris Manfredini         44 12
 Totals         44 12
#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
30Alex Trlica         11 3
 Totals         11 3

TACKLES:

#PlayerSoloAssist
6Brian Bonner22
7Mike Salvage10
10Rafael Priest22
17Andy Burrell01
20Nick Sanders01
22Ryan Christian20
25Eric Buchanan41
26Marvin White62
27David Roach21
29Stephen Hodge20
31Elvis Gallegos10
39Jason Phillips44
46David Hawthorne12
47William Jackson10
51Robert Henson32
55James Vess10
83Jared Retkofsky10
85Walter Bryant01
93Chase Ortiz02
97Tommy Blake20
99Lorenzo Jones11
 Totals3622
#PlayerSoloAssist
1Marcus Bunton11
3Jamar Wall61
7Darcel McBath33
24Lance Fuller10
33Brent Nickerson11
36Antonio Huffman32
39Marlon Williams10
42Fletcher Session13
45Brock Stratton22
48Paul Williams02
49Joe Garcia83
51Deke Bake04
54Chad Hill13
91Rajon Henley01
93Chris Hudler12
96Keyunta Dawson43
97Richard Jones01
98Jake Ratliff42
99Ken Scott02
 Totals3736

TACKLES FOR LOSS:

 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
6Brian Bonner106106
10Rafael Priest101   
25Eric Buchanan102   
27David Roach102   
39Jason Phillips017017
93Chase Ortiz017017
97Tommy Blake105105
99Lorenzo Jones103   
 Totals6233  25
 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
36Antonio Huffman101   
42Fletcher Session111   
49Joe Garcia205   
51Deke Bake011   
93Chris Hudler104104
98Jake Ratliff205102
 Totals7217  6

PASS DEFENSE:

 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
10Rafael Priest   1
25Eric Buchanan   2
26Marvin White   3
27David Roach   1
58Jarrarcea Williams   1
93Chase Ortiz   1
 Totals   9
 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
 Totals    

FUMBLES:

 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
6Brian Bonner   1
93Chase Ortiz   1
97Tommy Blake   1
 Totals   3
 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
 Totals    

Other Participants:

#Player
4Steven Coleman
13Peter LoCoco
15Torrey Stewart
19Michael DePriest
24Joseph Turner
32Justin Watts
37Darius Ingram
38 Gordon
41Daryl Washington
42Matt Panfil
50Tyler Marrou
56Cody Moore
64Matty Lindner
65Giles Montgomery
70Marshall Newhouse
71Wade Sisk
75Blake Schlueter
77Maurice Bouldwin
78Herbert Taylor
86Shae Reagan
89Quinton Cunigan
95Jamison Newby
98Jerry Hughes
#Player
4Todd Walker
10Daniel Charbonnet
11Brent Slaughter
14Keith Toogood
19Grant Walker
23Anthony Hines
31Pete Richardson
35Blake Collier
50Austin Burns
52Victor Hunter
56Kellen Tillman
60Brandon Carter
63Manuel Ramirez
65Louis Vasquez
69Glenn January
73Brandon Jones
74Rylan Reed
75Ofa Mohetau
78Gabe Hall
80Adrian Reese
84Brandon Williams
86L.A. Reed
89Tyler Yenzer
95Dan'Tay Ward