Game Summary - LSU vs. Virginia Tech Game Date: 09/08/07 Report Date: 09/09/07

Click Here for Scoring
Click Here for Drives/Play-by-Play
Click Here for Field Goals

Score by Quarters
 1234Total
Virginia Tech00707
LSU1410101448
 Attendance: 92739

 Game Length: 3:16

LSU


Time of Posession: 34:33
First Downs: Rush: 10 Pass: 15 Penalty: 3 Total: 28
Penalties: Number: 7 Yards: 62
Fumbles: Number: 0 Lost: 0
Third Downs: Attempted: 15 Converted: 9
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 0 Converted: 0

Virginia Tech


Time of Posession: 25:27
First Downs: Rush: 4 Pass: 4 Penalty: 3 Total: 11
Penalties: Number: 7 Yards: 65
Fumbles: Number: 1 Lost: 0
Third Downs: Attempted: 14 Converted: 2
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 2 Converted: 1

PASSING:

#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
11Ryan Perrilloux550842 373.1
15Matt Flynn271702170 130.5
 Totals322203012 
#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
4Eddie Royal10000 0
5Tyrod Taylor1870620 67.8
7Sean Glennon1021160 13.4
 Totals2991780 

RUSHING:

#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
5Keiland Williams7127112621867
8Trindon Holliday4364320822
11Ryan Perrilloux42102105.39
15Matt Flynn71421211.77
18Jacob Hester128108116.821
26Richard Murphy2202011
32Charles Scott4240240614
198 Team101-10-10
 Totals4130582974
#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
4Eddie Royal104-40-40
5Tyrod Taylor960164414.923
7Sean Glennon2862018
20Kenny Lewis1101011
28Branden Ore14401228029
39Carlton Weatherford1000000
 Totals2810938711

RECEIVING:

#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
1Brandon LaFell7125017.956
2Demetrius Byrd22201112
5Keiland Williams210056
8Trindon Holliday13033
9Early Doucet675112.534
18Jacob Hester12802828
32Charles Scott11101111
80Terrance Toliver12812828
 Totals223012
#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
2Josh Morgan4200513
3Ike Whitaker19099
28Branden Ore22401219
81Justin Harper11101111
86Chris Drager11401414
 Totals9780

PUNTING:

#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
36Patrick Fisher313444.721
 Totals3134
#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
97Brent Bowden832140.140
 Totals8321

RETURNS:

#PlayerKickoffPunt
  NoYdsTDNoYdsTD
8Trindon Holliday130   
9Early Doucet1180   
 Totals2210   
  KickoffPunt
#PlayerNoYdsTDNoYdsTD
4Eddie Royal513701-10
44Devin Perez3170   
80Brandon Dillard1230   
 Totals917701-10

SCORING:

#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
5Keiland Williams2           12
6Colt David 6600    22 12
9Early Doucet1           6
15Matt Flynn1           6
18Jacob Hester1           6
80Terrance Toliver1           6
 Totals66600    22 48
#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
5Tyrod Taylor1           6
92Jud Dunlevy 1100       1
 Totals11100       7

TACKLES:

#PlayerSoloAssist
1AKelvin Sheppard01
3Chad Jones21
7Ali Highsmith33
16Craig Steltz31
19Jonathan Zenon01
21Chevis Jackson30
26Richard Murphy10
27Curtis Taylor21
29Chris Hawkins10
30Josh Jasper10
32Charles Scott02
35Luke Sanders10
44Danny McCray61
47Tremaine Johnson01
48Darry Beckwith40
49Kirston Pittman26
54Jacob Cutrera20
56Perry Riley31
72Glenn Dorsey51
84Rahim Alem10
91Charles Alexander10
93Tyson Jackson20
97Al Woods10
99Marlon Favorite02
 Totals4422
#PlayerSoloAssist
1Victor Harris21
9Vince Hall35
11Xavier Adibi72
17Kam Chancellor54
18Brandon Flowers81
21Rashad Carmichael11
22Stephan Virgil20
25D.J. Parker101
26Cody Grimm20
27Jahre Cheeseman10
31Davon Morgan01
33Brett Warren10
41Cam Martin21
43Jason Worilds30
47Nekos Brown22
49Chris Ellis30
59Barry Booker12
76Duane Brown10
90Orion Martin21
91John Graves20
 Totals5822

TACKLES FOR LOSS:

 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
7Ali Highsmith103   
16Craig Steltz108108
21Chevis Jackson205   
27Curtis Taylor106106
35Luke Sanders103   
48Darry Beckwith105   
84Rahim Alem108108
 Totals8038  22
 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
11Xavier Adibi101101
18Brandon Flowers205   
49Chris Ellis101101
91John Graves101   
 Totals508  2

PASS DEFENSE:

 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
7Ali Highsmith   1
16Craig Steltz1110 
19Jonathan Zenon   1
21Chevis Jackson   1
29Chris Hawkins   1
44Danny McCray   1
 Totals11105
 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
 Totals    

FUMBLES:

 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
 Totals    
 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
 Totals    

STARTERS:

#Player
#Player

OTHER PARTICIPANTS WITHOUT STATS:

#Player
4Jai Eugene
13Jimmy Welker
24Harry Coleman
28R.J. Jackson
33Tyson Andrus
39Andrew Crutchfield
40Shawn Jordan
45Quinn Johnson
46J.D. Lott
51Jacob O'Hair
62Robert Smith
63Ryan Miller
65Lyle Hitt
66Max Holmes
70Ciron Black
71Carnell Stewart
73Will Arnold
74Brett Helms
76Jarvis Jones
78Joseph Barksdale
79Herman Johnson
81Mit Cole
82Richard Dickson
86Chris Mitchell
87Jared Mitchell
89Keith Zinger
95Lazarius Levingston
#Player
8Greg Boone
13Corey Gordon
14Grant Throckmorton
16Zach Luckett
19Josh Hyman
23Mario Edwards
29Devin Radford
35Dustin Pickle
45Purnell Sturdivant
48Kenny Younger
51Matt Welsh
53Matt Reidy
54Bart McMillin
56Demetrius Taylor
58Ryan Shuman
61Scott King
64Richard Graham
66Brandon Holland
67Nick Marshman
70Sergio Render
75Kory Robertson
83Sam Wheeler
85Matt Finnegan
88Andre Smith
95Cordarrow Thompson
98Jared Develli
99Carlton Powell