Game Summary - Mississippi vs. Alabama Game Date: 10/13/07 Report Date: 10/14/07

Click Here for Scoring
Click Here for Drives/Play-by-Play
Click Here for Field Goals

Score by Quarters
 1234Total
Alabama31401027
Mississippi7314024
 Attendance: 59791

 Game Length: 3:34

Mississippi


Time of Posession: 29:59
First Downs: Rush: 5 Pass: 14 Penalty: 0 Total: 19
Penalties: Number: 6 Yards: 47
Fumbles: Number: 0 Lost: 0
Third Downs: Attempted: 12 Converted: 4
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 3 Converted: 2

Alabama


Time of Posession: 30:01
First Downs: Rush: 10 Pass: 15 Penalty: 2 Total: 27
Penalties: Number: 3 Yards: 19
Fumbles: Number: 2 Lost: 1
Third Downs: Attempted: 16 Converted: 9
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 1 Converted: 0

PASSING:

#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
19Seth Adams402232842 116.1
 Totals402232842 
#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
14John Parker Wilson402612650 115.7
 Totals402612650 

RUSHING:

#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
6BenJarvus Green-Ellis20136513106.657
19Seth Adams71021-111-1.64
23Bruce Hall416016048
 Totals31162261361
#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
1AP.J. Fitzgerald105-50-50
5Roy Upchurch53903907.816
14John Parker Wilson5124-231-4.61
29Terry Grant166976213.922
38Glen Coffee124764113.49
198 Team101-10-10
 Totals40156431133

RECEIVING:

#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
2Mike Wallace263031.542
3Shay Hodge35101735
22Dexter McCluster775110.719
23Bruce Hall32307.714
44Jason Cook11601616
84Michael Hicks23811921
85Robert Hough31906.315
 Totals222842
#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
5Roy Upchurch12022
9Nikita Stover19099
11Matt Caddell7490710
22Dj Hall11140012.736
38Glen Coffee221010.512
80Mike McCoy16066
81Keith Brown11501515
83Travis McCall11601616
88Nick Walker17077
 Totals262650

PUNTING:

#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
34Justin Sparks31505001
 Totals3150
#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
1AP.J. Fitzgerald2864310
198 Team10000
 Totals386

RETURNS:

#PlayerKickoffPunt
  NoYdsTDNoYdsTD
2Mike Wallace4870   
8Marshay Green11501-80
12Dustin Mouzon   1230
 Totals510202150
  KickoffPunt
#PlayerNoYdsTDNoYdsTD
10Jimmy Johns150   
28Javier Arenas49302710
 Totals59802710

SCORING:

#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
19Seth Adams1           6
22Dexter McCluster1           6
84Michael Hicks1           6
93Joshua Shene 3300    21 6
 Totals33300    21 24
#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
14John Parker Wilson1           6
29Terry Grant1           6
38Glen Coffee1           6
99Leigh Tiffin 3300    32 9
 Totals33300    32 27

TACKLES:

#PlayerSoloAssist
1Kendrick Lewis52
5Terrell Jackson20
11Ashlee Palmer35
12Dustin Mouzon31
20Johnny Brown34
24Cassius Vaughn24
25Cordera Eason10
28Nate Banks03
41Brandon Thomas56
45Jamie Phillips36
47Tony Fein10
48Lamar Brumfield40
54Jeremy Garrett20
86Greg Hardy94
92Marcus Tillman02
95Chris Bowers01
98Peria Jerry32
 Totals4640
#PlayerSoloAssist
2Simeon Castille52
3Kareem Jackson63
10Jimmy Johns10
16Lionel Mitchell30
20Marcus Carter33
21Prince Hall34
26Ali Sharrief10
38Glen Coffee10
44Demarcus Waldrop01
45Charlie Higgenbotham10
47Ezekial Knight13
49Rashad Johnson63
57Darren Mustin61
66Brian Motley02
92Wallace Gilberry32
93Bobby Greenwood01
94Keith Saunders10
95Brandon Deaderick11
 Totals4226

TACKLES FOR LOSS:

 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
11Ashlee Palmer012   
20Johnny Brown101   
41Brandon Thomas101   
54Jeremy Garrett101101
86Greg Hardy41293023
98Peria Jerry208   
 Totals9242  24
 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
2Simeon Castille101   
47Ezekial Knight103   
49Rashad Johnson101101
92Wallace Gilberry3011209
95Brandon Deaderick10111011
 Totals7027  21

PASS DEFENSE:

 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
11Ashlee Palmer1002
86Greg Hardy   1
 Totals1003
 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
2Simeon Castille1002
3Kareem Jackson   1
47Ezekial Knight1280 
49Rashad Johnson100 
92Wallace Gilberry   1
 Totals32804

FUMBLES:

 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
86Greg Hardy   2
98Peria Jerry100 
 Totals1002
 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
 Totals    

STARTERS:

#Player
#Player

OTHER PARTICIPANTS WITHOUT STATS:

#Player
9Allen Walker
15Robert Lane
16Markeith Summers
21Lionel Breaux
33Antonio Turner
35Fon Ingram
36Rob Park
40Kentrell Lockett
43Andy Hartmann
50Darryl Harris
51Corey Actis
56Viciente DeLoach
60Thomas Eckers
68Preston Powers
71Reid Neely
74Michael Oher
76Marcus Cohen
79Maurice Miller
88David Traxler
90Brandon Jenkins
#Player
5ATyrone King
7Will Oakley
8Chris Rogers
13Cory Reamer
24Marquis Johnson
25Rolando McClain
32Eryk Anders
40Baron Huber
48Travis Sikes
59Antoine Caldwell
67Brian Selman
70Evan Cardwell
71Andre Smith
72Chris Capps
74David Ross
76Marlon Davis
78Mike Johnson
82Earl Alexander
85Preston Dial
97Lorenzo Washington
98Brandon Fanney