Game Summary - Mississippi St. vs. LSU Game Date: 09/26/09 Report Date: 09/27/09

Click Here for Scoring
Click Here for Drives/Play-by-Play
Click Here for Field Goals
Click Here for Plays longer than70 yards

Score by Quarters
 1234Total
LSU1337730
Mississippi St.1407526
 Attendance: 53612

 Game Length: 3:37

Mississippi St.


Time of Posession: 33:52
First Downs: Rush: 13 Pass: 6 Penalty: 2 Total: 21
Penalties: Number: 2 Yards: 10
Fumbles: Number: 2 Lost: 1
Third Downs: Attempted: 19 Converted: 8
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 4 Converted: 0

LSU


Time of Posession: 25:58
First Downs: Rush: 3 Pass: 9 Penalty: 0 Total: 12
Penalties: Number: 8 Yards: 65
Fumbles: Number: 2 Lost: 0
Third Downs: Attempted: 13 Converted: 2
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 2 Converted: 0

PASSING:

#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
1Chad Bumphis11050 142
14Chris Relf110460 486.4
16Tyson Lee381531721 70.4
 Totals401732231 
#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
9Jordan Jefferson281502332 147
 Totals281502332 

RUSHING:

#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
3Brandon Heavens106-60-60
14Chris Relf2514025
16Tyson Lee517710026
24Anthony Dixon27107110623.918
29Christian Ducre73223004.312
30Arnil Stallworth315015059
198 Team108-80-80
 Totals46176251512
#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
5Keiland Williams92552002.28
8Trindon Holliday1000000
9Jordan Jefferson7251960.917
10Russell Shepard42602606.58
32Charles Scott61501502.55
198 Team4037-370-9.30
 Totals319161300

RECEIVING:

#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
1Chad Bumphis424068
6Brandon McRae2703.57
9Leon Berry34201422
32Marcus Green510012050
81O'Neal Wilder251025.546
 Totals172231
#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
1Brandon LaFell6101216.858
18Richard Dickson214078
19DeAngelo Peterson11301313
28R.J. Jackson14004040
80Terrance Toliver46001539
86Chris Mitchell15055
 Totals152332

PUNTING:

#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
38Heath Hutchins52054120
 Totals5205
#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
38Derek Helton73014301
 Totals7301

RETURNS:

#PlayerKickoffPunt
  NoYdsTDNoYdsTD
7Wade Bonner2280   
9Leon Berry5940160
 Totals71220160
  KickoffPunt
#PlayerNoYdsTDNoYdsTD
3Chad Jones   2931
8Trindon Holliday41050150
 Totals410503981

SCORING:

#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
24Anthony Dixon2           12
32Marcus Green1           6
37Sean Brauchle 3300    11 6
198 Team           12
 Totals33300    11126
#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
1Brandon LaFell2           12
3Chad Jones1           6
7Patrick Peterson1           6
30Josh Jasper 3300    21 6
198 Team 1000       0
 Totals44300    21 30

TACKLES:

#PlayerSoloAssist
4Charles Mitchell31
7Wade Bonner21
18Marcus Washington23
22Jamar Chaney44
26Damein Anderson11
30Arnil Stallworth10
34K.J. Wright32
35Patrick Hanrahan10
36Nick Bell01
37Sean Brauchle10
42Zach Smith41
50Chris White31
81O'Neal Wilder10
90Pernell McPhee22
92Charles Burns12
93Brandon Cooper10
94Fletcher Cox01
95Kyle Love42
99Sean Ferguson10
 Totals3522
#PlayerSoloAssist
3Chad Jones43
4Jai Eugene01
7Patrick Peterson21
11Kelvin Sheppard52
15Brandon Taylor21
22Ryan Baker10
24Harry Coleman13
29Chris Hawkins61
30Josh Jasper10
32Charles Scott10
34Stevan Ridley10
35Ryan St. Julien20
36Derrick Bryant10
37Karnell Hatcher20
44Danny McCray12
54Jacob Cutrera20
56Perry Riley74
84Rahim Alem30
91Charles Alexander21
92Drake Nevis33
94Akiem Hicks10
95Lazarius Levingston11
97Al Woods32
98Dennis Johnson01
 Totals5226

TACKLES FOR LOSS:

 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
18Marcus Washington011   
22Jamar Chaney11111011
34K.J. Wright105   
42Zach Smith107107
 Totals3224  18
 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
11Kelvin Sheppard011   
15Brandon Taylor106   
94Akiem Hicks102   
95Lazarius Levingston101   
97Al Woods111   
 Totals4211  0

PASS DEFENSE:

 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
18Marcus Washington   1
22Jamar Chaney   2
42Zach Smith   1
 Totals   4
 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
7Patrick Peterson13711
15Brandon Taylor1001
29Chris Hawkins1-102
56Perry Riley   1
95Lazarius Levingston   1
97Al Woods   1
 Totals33617

FUMBLES:

 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
42Zach Smith   1
 Totals   1
 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
84Rahim Alem   1
 Totals   1

STARTERS:

#Player
4Charles Mitchell (SS)
6Brandon McRae (WR)
9Leon Berry (WR)
16Tyson Lee (QB)
18Marcus Washington (RCB)
22Jamar Chaney (MLB)
24Anthony Dixon (RB)
26Damein Anderson (LCB)
29Christian Ducre (RB)
34K.J. Wright (SLB)
42Zach Smith (FS)
50Chris White (WLB)
55Quentin Saulsberry (LG)
62Addison Lawrence (RT)
70J.C. Brignone (C)
75Craig Jenkins (RG)
79Derek Sherrod (LT)
81O'Neal Wilder (WR)
90Pernell McPhee (LE)
92Charles Burns (RT)
93Brandon Cooper (RE)
95Kyle Love (LT)
#Player
1Brandon LaFell (Z)
3Chad Jones (FS)
7Patrick Peterson (RCB)
9Jordan Jefferson (QB)
15Brandon Taylor (SS)
18Richard Dickson (TE)
19DeAngelo Peterson (TE)
24Harry Coleman (SLB)
29Chris Hawkins (LCB)
32Charles Scott (RB)
53T-Bob Hebert (C)
54Jacob Cutrera (MLB)
56Perry Riley (WLB)
65Lyle Hitt (RG)
68Josh Dworaczyk (LG)
70Ciron Black (LT)
78Joseph Barksdale (RT)
80Terrance Toliver (X)
84Rahim Alem (RE)
87Chancey Aghayere (LE)
91Charles Alexander (RT)
97Al Woods (LT)

OTHER PARTICIPANTS WITHOUT STATS:

#Player
2Robert Elliot
10Cameron Lawrence
13Johnthan Banks
19Maurice Langston
20Louis Watson
23Slyvester Hemphill
25Corey Broomfield
28Tay Bowser
33Jamie Jones
46Aaron Feld
47Chris Cameron
48Emmanuel Gatling
55Quentin Saulsberry
60Devin Jones
62Addison Lawrence
69Reggie Odom
70J.C. Brignone
72John McMillin
74Mark Melichar
75Craig Jenkins
76Phillip Freeman
79Derek Sherrod
80Andrew Ellard
88Kendrick Cook
96Shane McCardell
97Josh Boyd
#Player
2Rueben Randle
13Ron Brooks
43Daniel Graff
45Richard Dugas
47Tyler Edwards
50Chris Davenport
52Ace Foyil
53T-Bob Hebert
60Will Blackwell
65Lyle Hitt
68Josh Dworaczyk
70Ciron Black
72Alex Hurst
78Joseph Barksdale
79Matt Branch
83Mitch Joseph
85Alex Russian
87Chancey Aghayere
88Chase Clement