Game Summary - South Carolina vs. Georgia Game Date: 09/11/10 Report Date: 09/13/10

Click Here for Scoring
Click Here for Drives/Play-by-Play
Click Here for Field Goals

Score by Quarters
 1234Total
Georgia30306
South Carolina770317
 Attendance: 80974

 Game Length: 3:11

South Carolina


Time of Posession: 35:15
First Downs: Rush: 14 Pass: 8 Penalty: 1 Total: 23
Penalties: Number: 5 Yards: 35
Fumbles: Number: 1 Lost: 1
Third Downs: Attempted: 14 Converted: 9
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 0 Converted: 0

Georgia


Time of Posession: 24:45
First Downs: Rush: 2 Pass: 9 Penalty: 0 Total: 11
Penalties: Number: 4 Yards: 25
Fumbles: Number: 1 Lost: 1
Third Downs: Attempted: 11 Converted: 3
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 0 Converted: 0

PASSING:

#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
5Stephen Garcia171201650 152.1
 Totals171201650 
#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
11Aaron Murray211401920 143.5
 Totals211401920 

RUSHING:

#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
5Stephen Garcia122327-40-.36
10Brian Maddox21301306.57
21Marcus Lattimore37187518224.924
198 Team102-20-20
 Totals52223341892
#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
3Washaun Ealey197727503.913
11Aaron Murray6823-150-2.56
30Carlton Thomas1101011
 Totals268625610

RECEIVING:

#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
1Alshon Jeffery7103014.740
21Marcus Lattimore11601616
47Patrick DiMarco11701717
81Tori Gurley11401414
82D.L. Moore18088
87Justice Cunningham17077
 Totals121650
#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
6Logan Gray22201115
7Orson Charles21708.513
12Tavarres King32809.314
15Marlon Brown24002031
16Kris Durham376025.355
48Fred Munzenmaier11101111
 Totals141920

PUNTING:

#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
34Spencer Lanning31505021
 Totals3150
#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
13Drew Butler521442.800
 Totals5214

RETURNS:

#PlayerKickoffPunt
  NoYdsTDNoYdsTD
5AStephon Gilmore   3240
17Chris Culliver3690   
 Totals36903240
  KickoffPunt
#PlayerNoYdsTDNoYdsTD
1Branden Smith   240
2Brandon Boykin2400   
41Cameron Allen190   
 Totals3490240

SCORING:

#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
21Marcus Lattimore2           12
34Spencer Lanning 2200    21 5
 Totals22200    21 17
#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
57Blair Walsh         22 6
 Totals         22 6

TACKLES:

#PlayerSoloAssist
2DDeVonte Holloman61
3AAkeem Auguste15
5AStephon Gilmore11
6Melvin Ingram01
12C.C. Whitlock22
17Chris Culliver11
23Brandan Davis11
24Quin Smith10
29Chaun Gresham10
33Damario Jeffery02
36D.J. Swearinger10
41Josh Dickerson25
42Travian Robertson12
44Tony Straughter22
45Rodney Paulk10
83Cliff Matthews22
91Ladi Ajiboye06
98Devin Taylor41
 Totals2732
#PlayerSoloAssist
1Branden Smith32
2Brandon Boykin25
3SJeremy Sulek10
5Blake Sailors10
18Bacarri Rambo75
19Sanders Commings10
23Jakar Hamilton17
25Vance Cuff30
38Marcus Dowtin13
42Justin Houston64
45Christian Robinson32
50Darryl Gamble80
51Akeem Dent35
58Demarcus Dobbs20
75Kiante Tripp10
83Cornelius Washington61
94DeAngelo Tyson10
 Totals5034

TACKLES FOR LOSS:

 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
6Melvin Ingram015015
42Travian Robertson102   
83Cliff Matthews014014
98Devin Taylor30162014
 Totals4227  23
 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
25Vance Cuff102   
42Justin Houston20102010
45Christian Robinson102102
50Darryl Gamble102   
51Akeem Dent10141014
58Demarcus Dobbs101   
83Cornelius Washington101   
 Totals8032  26

PASS DEFENSE:

 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
 Totals    
 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
50Darryl Gamble   1
 Totals   1

FUMBLES:

 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
2DDeVonte Holloman   1
5AStephon Gilmore1130 
 Totals11301
 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
42Justin Houston   1
 Totals   1

STARTERS:

#Player
1Alshon Jeffery (WR)
2DDeVonte Holloman (SS)
3AAkeem Auguste (FS)
5Stephen Garcia (QB)
5AStephon Gilmore (CB)
17Chris Culliver (CB)
21Marcus Lattimore (RB)
33Damario Jeffery (SPUR)
41Josh Dickerson (MLB)
42Travian Robertson (DT)
44Tony Straughter (WLB)
47Patrick DiMarco (FB)
55T.J. Johnson (C)
66Hutch Eckerson (RT)
68Kyle Nunn (LT)
73Rokevious Watkins (RG)
77Garrett Chisolm (LG)
81Tori Gurley (WR)
82D.L. Moore (WR)
83Cliff Matthews (DE)
91Ladi Ajiboye (DT)
98Devin Taylor (DE)
#Player
1Branden Smith (CB)
2Brandon Boykin (CB)
3Washaun Ealey (TB)
7Orson Charles (TE)
11Aaron Murray (QB)
12Tavarres King (SE)
16Kris Durham (FL)
18Bacarri Rambo (SS)
23Jakar Hamilton (FS)
25Vance Cuff (CB)
42Justin Houston (OLB)
45Christian Robinson (ILB)
49Shaun Chapas (FB)
51Akeem Dent (ILB)
58Demarcus Dobbs (RE)
60Clint Boling (LT)
61Ben Jones (C)
63Chris Davis (RG)
71Cordy Glenn (LG)
78Josh Davis (RT)
83Cornelius Washington (OLB)
94DeAngelo Tyson (NT)

OTHER PARTICIPANTS WITHOUT STATS:

#Player
1JJay Wooten
3Jarvis Giles
4Jason Barnes
7Corey Addison
8Lamar Scruggs
9Ace Sanders
11Seth Strickland
18Dion LeCorn
20Cedrick Snead
22Bryce Sherman
31Kenny Miles
35Jimmy Legree
43Qua Gilchrist
46Joey Scribner-Howard
48Matt Coffee
49Blake Baxley
52Aldrick Fordham
55T.J. Johnson
59Charles Turner
60Terrence Campbell
66Hutch Eckerson
68Kyle Nunn
73Rokevious Watkins
76Jarriel King
77Garrett Chisolm
89Mike Triglia
94Kenny Davis
#Player
9Alec Ogletree
10Jordan Love
17Rantavious Wooten
20Derek Owens
28Israel Troupe
35Michael Gilliard
36Shawn Williams
39Nick Williams
44T.J. Stripling
46Zander Ogletree
47Chad Gloer
49Shaun Chapas
54Tanner Strickland
60Clint Boling
61Ben Jones
63Chris Davis
69Ty Frix
71Cordy Glenn
77Trinton Sturdivant
78Josh Davis
81Aron White
86Derek Rich
89Bruce Figgins
93Abry Jones
97Brandon Wood