Game Summary - Georgia vs. South Carolina Game Date: 09/10/11 Report Date: 09/15/11

Click Here for Scoring
Click Here for Drives/Play-by-Play
Click Here for Field Goals

Score by Quarters
 1234Total
South Carolina014141745
Georgia6772242
 Attendance: 92746

 Game Length: 3:44

Georgia


Time of Posession: 30:58
First Downs: Rush: 10 Pass: 12 Penalty: 1 Total: 23
Penalties: Number: 5 Yards: 35
Fumbles: Number: 4 Lost: 2
Third Downs: Attempted: 12 Converted: 5
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 0 Converted: 0

South Carolina


Time of Posession: 29:02
First Downs: Rush: 9 Pass: 5 Penalty: 1 Total: 15
Penalties: Number: 5 Yards: 47
Fumbles: Number: 2 Lost: 0
Third Downs: Attempted: 14 Converted: 4
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 2 Converted: 2

PASSING:

#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
11Aaron Murray2919124841176
 Totals2919124841
#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
5Stephen Garcia251121421 88.9
198 Team10000 0
 Totals261121421 

RUSHING:

#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
1CIsaiah Crowell16118011817.428
2Brandon Boykin214014079
11Aaron Murray643321101.823
12Tavarres King1303033
22Richard Samuel114524303.913
26Malcolm Mitchell1101011
198 Team102-20-20
 Totals38224361881
#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
5Stephen Garcia624131111.810
6Melvin Ingram16806816868
7SShon Carson1202022
9Ace Sanders1000000
21Marcus Lattimore27178217616.536
23Bruce Ellington1000000
198 Team415-40-11
 Totals41273202533

RECEIVING:

#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
1CIsaiah Crowell24012023
12Tavarres King24012033
15Marlon Brown22201114
17Rantavious Wooten12612626
22Richard Samuel18088
26Malcolm Mitchell552010.412
82Michael Bennett3241819
89Bruce Figgins33601225
 Totals192484
#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
1Alshon Jeffery58511734
9Ace Sanders343014.330
21Marcus Lattimore28046
87Justice Cunningham16066
 Totals111421

PUNTING:

#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
13Drew Butler417744.320
 Totals4177
#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
49Joey Scribner-Howard626944.830
 Totals6269

RETURNS:

#PlayerKickoffPunt
  NoYdsTDNoYdsTD
1Branden Smith   2320
2Brandon Boykin71840   
 Totals718402320
  KickoffPunt
#PlayerNoYdsTDNoYdsTD
9Ace Sanders   150
23Bruce Ellington3620   
 Totals3620150

SCORING:

#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
1CIsaiah Crowell2           12
11Aaron Murray   11       2
12Tavarres King1  00       6
17Rantavious Wooten1           6
57Blair Walsh 4400    32 10
82Michael Bennett1           6
 Totals54411    32 42
#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
1Alshon Jeffery1           6
5Stephen Garcia1           6
6Melvin Ingram2           12
18Jay Wooten 6600    11 9
21Marcus Lattimore1           6
26Antonio Allen1           6
 Totals66600    11 45

TACKLES:

#PlayerSoloAssist
1Branden Smith11
2Brandon Boykin11
6John Jenkins10
10Jordan Love10
18Bacarri Rambo24
19Sanders Commings60
20Derek Owens01
29Jarvis Jones33
33Chase Vasser21
35Michael Gilliard21
36Shawn Williams33
38Jeremy Sulek10
45Christian Robinson44
48Kosta Vavlas02
82Michael Bennett10
83Cornelius Washington10
93Abry Jones32
94DeAngelo Tyson12
99Kwame Geathers01
 Totals3326
#PlayerSoloAssist
2DDeVonte Holloman32
3AAkeem Auguste31
5AStephon Gilmore22
6Melvin Ingram01
7Jadeveon Clowney20
9SSharrod Golightly20
12C.C. Whitlock31
15Jimmy Legree02
24Quin Smith44
25Kadetrix Marcus10
26Antonio Allen42
30Corey Addison10
32Reginald Bowens22
36D.J. Swearinger61
39Marty Markett30
42Travian Robertson13
45Rodney Paulk12
54Shaq Wilson15
57Aldrick Fordham01
87Justice Cunningham10
98Devin Taylor21
99Kelcy Quarles02
 Totals4232

TACKLES FOR LOSS:

 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
6John Jenkins101   
19Sanders Commings107107
45Christian Robinson206   
94DeAngelo Tyson101   
 Totals5015  7
 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
7Jadeveon Clowney20172017
26Antonio Allen102   
 Totals3019  17

PASS DEFENSE:

 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
2Brandon Boykin100 
18Bacarri Rambo1002
83Cornelius Washington   1
 Totals2003
 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
5AStephon Gilmore   1
26Antonio Allen1251 
54Shaq Wilson   1
 Totals12512

FUMBLES:

 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
 Totals    
 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
5AStephon Gilmore1560 
6Melvin Ingram151 
7Jadeveon Clowney   1
 Totals26111

STARTERS:

#Player
2Brandon Boykin (CB)
7Orson Charles (TE)
11Aaron Murray (QB)
12Tavarres King (WR)
15Marlon Brown (WR)
18Bacarri Rambo (FS)
19Sanders Commings (CB)
22Richard Samuel (TB)
29Jarvis Jones (OLB)
33Chase Vasser (OLB)
36Shawn Williams (SS)
45Christian Robinson (ILB)
52Amarlo Herrera (ILB)
60Ben Jones (C)
64Dallas Lee (LG)
68Chris Burnette (RG)
71Cordy Glenn (LT)
79Justin Anderson (RT)
89Bruce Figgins (FB)
93Abry Jones (DE)
94DeAngelo Tyson (DE)
99Kwame Geathers (NG)
#Player
1Alshon Jeffery (WR)
5Stephen Garcia (QB)
5AStephon Gilmore (LCB)
6Melvin Ingram (DE)
9Ace Sanders (WR)
12C.C. Whitlock (RCB)
15Jimmy Legree (FS)
21Marcus Lattimore (TB)
26Antonio Allen (SPLB)
32Reginald Bowens (WLB)
36D.J. Swearinger (SS)
42Travian Robertson (DT)
46Dalton Wilson (FB)
50A.J. Cann (LG)
54Shaq Wilson (MLB)
55T.J. Johnson (C)
57Aldrick Fordham (DT)
60Terrence Campbell (RG)
68Kyle Nunn (LT)
73Rokevious Watkins (RT)
82D.L. Moore (WR)
98Devin Taylor (DE)

OTHER PARTICIPANTS WITHOUT STATS:

#Player
3Blake Sailors
5Damian Swann
7Orson Charles
8Chris Sanders
25Marc Deas
27Nick Marshall
28Israel Troupe
32Brandon Bogotay
39Corey Moore
43Quintavius Harrow
46Zander Ogletree
51Ramik Wilson
52Amarlo Herrera
56Garrison Smith
60Ben Jones
64Dallas Lee
68Chris Burnette
69Ty Frix
71Cordy Glenn
79Justin Anderson
80Taylor Bradberry
81Aron White
88Arthur Lynch
95Reuben Faloughi
#Player
1SCadarious Sanders
4Jason Barnes
6DDeAngelo Smith
22Brandon Wilds
28Eric Baker
31Kenny Miles
46Dalton Wilson
50A.J. Cann
55T.J. Johnson
60Terrence Campbell
68Kyle Nunn
70Byron Jerideau
73Rokevious Watkins
81Rory Anderson
82D.L. Moore
90Chaz Sutton
91Walter Inabinet
92Byron McKnight