Game Summary - Kentucky vs. Florida Game Date: 09/24/11 Report Date: 10/02/11

Click Here for Scoring
Click Here for Drives/Play-by-Play
Click Here for Field Goals
Click Here for Plays longer than70 yards

Score by Quarters
 1234Total
Florida211010748
Kentucky370010
 Attendance: 65134

 Game Length: 3:15

Kentucky


Time of Posession: 31:45
First Downs: Rush: 9 Pass: 6 Penalty: 1 Total: 16
Penalties: Number: 2 Yards: 12
Fumbles: Number: 2 Lost: 2
Third Downs: Attempted: 17 Converted: 4
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 5 Converted: 0

Florida


Time of Posession: 28:15
First Downs: Rush: 12 Pass: 5 Penalty: 0 Total: 17
Penalties: Number: 5 Yards: 45
Fumbles: Number: 2 Lost: 2
Third Downs: Attempted: 12 Converted: 5
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 0 Converted: 0

PASSING:

#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
11Maxwell Smith1160410 85.9
12Morgan Newton331621241 77.9
 Totals442221651 
#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
8Trey Burton10000 0
12John Brantley14801151 149.7
16Jeff Driskel30100 -66.7
 Totals18811151 

RUSHING:

#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
3Matt Roark1707077
11Maxwell Smith307-70-2.30
12Morgan Newton65995008.331
20Josh Clemons370702.37
25Jonathan George83803804.814
26CoShik Williams1135233038
29Brandon Gainer4126601.56
 Totals36158241340
#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
1Chris Rainey1510831050727
8Trey Burton63303315.513
12John Brantley1202022
16Jeff Driskel238-50-2.53
23Mike Gillislee68408411460
28Jeff Demps101614157215.784
33Mack Brown2606033
41Hunter Joyer31101103.76
82Omarius Hines11201201212
 Totals46420154054

RECEIVING:

#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
3Matt Roark3702.34
9ADemarco Robinson216088
16La'Rod King55011019
19E.J. Fields2160811
20Josh Clemons19099
26CoShik Williams210.55
39D.J. Warren18088
42Nick Melillo12902929
80Ronnie Shields210056
89Tyler Robinson31906.38
 Totals221651
#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
8Trey Burton14044
28Jeff Demps12022
32Gerald Christian25612845
82Omarius Hines11101111
85Frankie Hammond, Jr.34201420
 Totals81151

PUNTING:

#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
9Ryan Tydlacka625742.830
 Totals6257
#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
40David Lerner51803610
 Totals5180

RETURNS:

#PlayerKickoffPunt
  NoYdsTDNoYdsTD
24Randall Burden   250
41Mychal Bailey71480   
 Totals71480250
  KickoffPunt
#PlayerNoYdsTDNoYdsTD
1Chris Rainey   1130
83Solomon Patton2360   
96William Green180   
 Totals34401130

SCORING:

#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
16La'Rod King1           6
93Craig McIntosh 1100    11 4
 Totals11100    11 10
#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
6HJaye Howard1           6
8Trey Burton1           6
19Caleb Sturgis 6600    22 12
23Mike Gillislee1           6
28Jeff Demps2           12
32Gerald Christian1           6
 Totals66600    22 48

TACKLES:

#PlayerSoloAssist
2Alvin Dupree01
5Ashely Lowery20
14Anthony Mosley10
15Martavius Neloms01
19E.J. Fields20
21Winston Guy74
22Danny Trevathan44
24Randall Burden20
31Mikie Benton31
40Avery Williamson13
41Mychal Bailey30
45Antwane Glenn11
46Ronnie Sneed15
48Ridge Wilson25
50Mike Douglas11
51Tristian Johnson10
52Billy Joe Murphy10
54Malcolm McDuffen10
68Luke McDermott02
92Christian Coleman21
97Mister Cobble03
99Donte Rumph12
 Totals3634
#PlayerSoloAssist
2Dominique Easley01
3Jelani Jenkins31
5Marcus Roberson20
6HJaye Howard12
7PRonald Powell02
9SJosh Shaw31
13Dee Finley11
14Jaylen Watkins51
15Loucheiz Purifoy21
19Caleb Sturgis01
21Jabari Gorman30
22Matt Elam22
24Josh Evans31
26De'Ante Saunders14
29Chris Johnson02
31Cody Riggs12
34Lerentee McCray10
44Leon Orr12
51Michael Taylor60
52Jonathan Bostic82
75Chaz Green10
83Solomon Patton10
93Kedric Johnson12
97Tevin Westbrook11
99Omar Hunter31
 Totals5030

TACKLES FOR LOSS:

 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
21Winston Guy011   
22Danny Trevathan1110108
46Ronnie Sneed012   
97Mister Cobble012   
 Totals1415  8
 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
7PRonald Powell011011
31Cody Riggs011011
44Leon Orr105105
51Michael Taylor205   
52Jonathan Bostic107107
93Kedric Johnson102102
97Tevin Westbrook106   
99Omar Hunter101   
 Totals7228  16

PASS DEFENSE:

 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
22Danny Trevathan   1
31Mikie Benton   1
35Cartier Rice   1
40Avery Williamson1150 
41Mychal Bailey   1
 Totals11504
 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
6HJaye Howard   1
22Matt Elam11802
24Josh Evans   1
36Moses Jenkins   1
51Michael Taylor1300 
 Totals24805

FUMBLES:

 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
22Danny Trevathan   1
 Totals   1
 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
6HJaye Howard121 
34Lerentee McCray   1
52Jonathan Bostic   1
 Totals1212

STARTERS:

#Player
3Matt Roark (WR)
9ADemarco Robinson (WR)
12Morgan Newton (QB)
15Martavius Neloms (S)
16La'Rod King (WR)
19E.J. Fields (WR)
21Winston Guy (S)
22Danny Trevathan (LB)
24Randall Burden (CB)
31Mikie Benton (FS)
35Cartier Rice (CB)
42Nick Melillo (TE)
45Antwane Glenn (DE)
46Ronnie Sneed (LB)
48Ridge Wilson (LB)
52Billy Joe Murphy (RT)
66Chandler Burden (LT)
67Larry Warford (RG)
69Matt Smith (C)
70Stuart Hines (LG)
97Mister Cobble (DT)
99Donte Rumph (DT)
#Player
1Chris Rainey (HB)
2Dominique Easley (DT)
3Jelani Jenkins (LB)
5Marcus Roberson (CB)
6Deonte Thompson (WR)
6HJaye Howard (DT)
7NXavier Nixon (LT)
8Trey Burton (FB)
12John Brantley (QB)
14Jaylen Watkins (CB)
22Matt Elam (S)
26De'Ante Saunders (S)
31Cody Riggs (CB)
52Jonathan Bostic (LB)
56Dan Wenger (LG)
67Jon Halapio (RG)
72Jonotthan Harrison (C)
73Shariff Floyd (DE)
75Chaz Green (RT)
82Omarius Hines (TE)
85Frankie Hammond, Jr. (WR)

OTHER PARTICIPANTS WITHOUT STATS:

#Player
6Taiedo Smith
10Tyler Brause
17Nik Brazley
18Glenn Faulkner
27Aaron Boyd
28Eric Dixon
32Miles Simpson
34Dale Trimble
36Daylen Hall
57Jon Thomas
63Jake Lanefski
66Chandler Burden
67Larry Warford
69Matt Smith
70Stuart Hines
74Trevino Woods
77Darrian Miller
79Kevin Mitchell
84Gabe Correll
86Jordan Aumiller
87Brian Adams
88Joe Mansour
90Justin Henderson
94Taylor Wyndham
#Player
3MMichael McNeely
6Deonte Thompson
7NXavier Nixon
9Quinton Dunbar
10Tyler Murphy
46Drew Ferris
47John Crofoot
49Darrin Kitchens
50Sam Robey
55Graham Stewart
56Dan Wenger
58Nick Alajajian
64Kyle Koehne
66James Wilson
67Jon Halapio
71Matt Patchan
72Jonotthan Harrison
73Shariff Floyd
78David Young
81A.C. Leonard
89Stephen Alli
91Earl Okine