Game Summary - LSU vs. Florida Game Date: 10/08/11 Report Date: 10/09/11

Click Here for Scoring
Click Here for Drives/Play-by-Play
Click Here for Field Goals

Score by Quarters
 1234Total
Florida038011
LSU141031441
 Attendance: 93022

 Game Length: 3:16

LSU


Time of Posession: 35:40
First Downs: Rush: 10 Pass: 7 Penalty: 3 Total: 20
Penalties: Number: 9 Yards: 65
Fumbles: Number: 0 Lost: 0
Third Downs: Attempted: 13 Converted: 6
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 1 Converted: 1

Florida


Time of Posession: 24:20
First Downs: Rush: 5 Pass: 3 Penalty: 1 Total: 9
Penalties: Number: 12 Yards: 90
Fumbles: Number: 2 Lost: 0
Third Downs: Attempted: 11 Converted: 2
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 2 Converted: 1

PASSING:

#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
9Jordan Jefferson430611 285.6
12Jarrett Lee10701541 232.4
 Totals141002152 
#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
8Trey Burton21060 75.2
17Jacoby Brissett1482941 108.5
 Totals16921001 

RUSHING:

#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
4Alfred Blue14733701520
9Jordan Jefferson470701.83
11Spencer Ware24113410924.518
12Jarrett Lee108-80-80
14Terrence Magee3909036
27Kenny Hilliard1505055
38Brad Wing14404404444
42Michael Ford1202022
 Totals49253152383
#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
1Chris Rainey13531520425
8Trey Burton592701.44
17Jacoby Brissett235-20-13
23Mike Gillislee95605606.215
28Jeff Demps2330003
41Hunter Joyer1000000
 Totals32124111130

RECEIVING:

#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
2Rueben Randle4127131.857
10Russell Shepard241020.537
11Spencer Ware12022
19DeAngelo Peterson12202222
83Mitch Joseph12122
86Kadron Boone12102121
 Totals102152
#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
1Chris Rainey2-10-.56
4Andre Debose16516565
8Trey Burton31404.710
11Jordan Reed28047
85Frankie Hammond, Jr.11401414
 Totals91001

PUNTING:

#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
38Brad Wing31173910
198 Team01900
 Totals3136
#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
40David Lerner622437.310
 Totals6224

RETURNS:

#PlayerKickoffPunt
  NoYdsTDNoYdsTD
2Rueben Randle   130
7Tyrann Mathieu   2120
17Morris Claiborne2330   
88Chase Clement190   
 Totals34203150
  KickoffPunt
#PlayerNoYdsTDNoYdsTD
1Chris Rainey1370270
4Andre Debose4830   
23Mike Gillislee1190   
 Totals61390270

SCORING:

#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
2Rueben Randle1           6
4Alfred Blue1           6
11Spencer Ware2           12
30Drew Alleman 5500    22 11
83Mitch Joseph1           6
 Totals55500    22 41
#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
1Chris Rainey   11       2
4Andre Debose1           6
19Caleb Sturgis         11 3
 Totals1  11    11 11

TACKLES:

#PlayerSoloAssist
1Eric Reid32
4Alfred Blue12
7Tyrann Mathieu42
9FEgo Ferguson04
17Morris Claiborne02
18Brandon Taylor43
22Ryan Baker23
23Stefoin Francois02
36Derrick Bryant03
37Karnell Hatcher03
46Kevin Minter15
49Barkevious Mingo01
52Luke Muncie01
56Anthony Johnson01
57Lamin Barrow01
58Tahj Jones03
59Jermauria Rasco13
89Lavar Edwards01
90Michael Brockers12
93Bennie Logan03
94Kendrick Adams02
97Dennis Johnson01
99Sam Montgomery12
 Totals1852
#PlayerSoloAssist
2Dominique Easley18
3Jelani Jenkins26
5Marcus Roberson02
6HJaye Howard07
7PRonald Powell01
8Trey Burton10
9SJosh Shaw04
14Jaylen Watkins01
15Loucheiz Purifoy03
22Matt Elam39
24Josh Evans11
26De'Ante Saunders12
29Chris Johnson01
31Cody Riggs10
34Lerentee McCray16
51Michael Taylor25
52Jonathan Bostic310
64Kyle Koehne01
73Shariff Floyd110
83Solomon Patton01
85Frankie Hammond, Jr.10
96William Green02
99Omar Hunter04
 Totals1884

TACKLES FOR LOSS:

 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
7Tyrann Mathieu107   
23Stefoin Francois011   
89Lavar Edwards010   
90Michael Brockers103   
99Sam Montgomery105105
 Totals3216  5
 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
2Dominique Easley102   
22Matt Elam113   
34Lerentee McCray011   
52Jonathan Bostic108108
73Shariff Floyd011   
99Omar Hunter010   
 Totals3415  8

PASS DEFENSE:

 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
7Tyrann Mathieu100 
18Brandon Taylor11702
 Totals21702
 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
14Jaylen Watkins   1
52Jonathan Bostic   1
 Totals   2

FUMBLES:

 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
46Kevin Minter   1
 Totals   1
 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
 Totals    

STARTERS:

#Player
1Eric Reid (FS)
2Rueben Randle (X)
7Tyrann Mathieu (LCB)
11Spencer Ware (RB)
12Jarrett Lee (QB)
17Morris Claiborne (RCB)
18Brandon Taylor (SS)
19DeAngelo Peterson (Y)
22Ryan Baker (WILL)
23Stefoin Francois (SAM)
33Odell Beckham, Jr. (Z)
35James Stampley (FB)
46Kevin Minter (MIKE)
60Will Blackwell (LG)
64P.J. Lonergan (C)
72Alex Hurst (RT)
74Josh Williford (RG)
76Chris Faulk (LT)
90Michael Brockers (DT)
93Bennie Logan (DT)
94Kendrick Adams (DE)
99Sam Montgomery (DE)
#Player
1Chris Rainey (HB)
2Dominique Easley (DT)
3Jelani Jenkins (WILL)
5Marcus Roberson (CB)
6Deonte Thompson (WR)
7PRonald Powell (BUCK)
8Trey Burton (FB)
11Jordan Reed (TE)
17Jacoby Brissett (QB)
22Matt Elam (S)
26De'Ante Saunders (S)
31Cody Riggs (CB)
34Lerentee McCray (SAM)
52Jonathan Bostic (MIKE)
56Dan Wenger (LG)
67Jon Halapio (RG)
71Matt Patchan (LT)
72Jonotthan Harrison (C)
73Shariff Floyd (DE)
75Chaz Green (RT)
81A.C. Leonard (TE)

OTHER PARTICIPANTS WITHOUT STATS:

#Player
3HJames Hairston
13Ron Brooks
24Tharold Simon
31D.J. Welter
33Odell Beckham, Jr.
35James Stampley
39Josh Johns
44J.C. Copeland
47Tyler Edwards
48Seth Fruge
50Joey Crappell
53T-Bob Hebert
60Will Blackwell
64P.J. Lonergan
72Alex Hurst
74Josh Williford
75Greg Shaw
76Chris Faulk
77Josh Downs
80Jarvis Landry
82James Wright
84Nic Jacobs
87Chancey Aghayere
98Jordan Allen
#Player
6Deonte Thompson
7NXavier Nixon
13Dee Finley
21Jabari Gorman
32Gerald Christian
33Mack Brown
36Moses Jenkins
44Leon Orr
46Drew Ferris
47John Crofoot
49Darrin Kitchens
50Sam Robey
55Graham Stewart
56Dan Wenger
58Nick Alajajian
66James Wilson
67Jon Halapio
71Matt Patchan
72Jonotthan Harrison
75Chaz Green
78David Young
81A.C. Leonard
82Omarius Hines
87William Steinmann
89Stephen Alli
91Earl Okine
93Kedric Johnson