Game Summary - Michigan vs. Nebraska Game Date: 11/19/11 Report Date: 11/20/11

Click Here for Scoring
Click Here for Drives/Play-by-Play
Click Here for Field Goals

Score by Quarters
 1234Total
Nebraska737017
Michigan107141445
 Attendance: 113718

 Game Length: 3:30

Michigan


Time of Posession: 41:13
First Downs: Rush: 14 Pass: 6 Penalty: 4 Total: 24
Penalties: Number: 5 Yards: 45
Fumbles: Number: 0 Lost: 0
Third Downs: Attempted: 18 Converted: 8
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 1 Converted: 1

Nebraska


Time of Posession: 18:47
First Downs: Rush: 7 Pass: 4 Penalty: 0 Total: 11
Penalties: Number: 8 Yards: 73
Fumbles: Number: 4 Lost: 3
Third Downs: Attempted: 13 Converted: 3
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 2 Converted: 0

PASSING:

#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
7Devin Gardner10000 0
16Denard Robinson181111802 170.7
 Totals191111802 
#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
3Taylor Martinez23901221 98
 Totals23901221 

RUSHING:

#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
9Martavious Odoms1101011
16Denard Robinson23100178323.616
20Michael Shaw2220002
26Drew Dileo1404044
28Fitzgerald Toussaint291491113824.831
33Stephen Hopkins21501507.512
198 Team303-30-10
 Totals61271332384
#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
2Aaron Green1505055
3Taylor Martinez1666174903.116
4Lavonte David1606066
6Tim Marlowe12302302323
8AAmeer Abdullah21901919.516
22Rex Burkhead104373603.69
 Totals31162241381

RECEIVING:

#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
9Martavious Odoms247123.538
10Jeremy Gallon334111.323
12Roy Roundtree14604646
21Junior Hemingway23401726
26Drew Dileo11501515
28Fitzgerald Toussaint24027
 Totals111802
#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
6Tim Marlowe3240812
18Quincy Enunwa3210713
25Kyler Reed11501515
80Kenny Bell18088
84Brandon Kinnie15415454
 Totals91221

PUNTING:

#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
43Will Hagerup414736.800
 Totals4147
#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
96Brett Maher62764620
 Totals6276

RETURNS:

#PlayerKickoffPunt
  NoYdsTDNoYdsTD
9Martavious Odoms3700   
10Jeremy Gallon   4270
14Josh Furman   160
 Totals37005330
  KickoffPunt
#PlayerNoYdsTDNoYdsTD
6Tim Marlowe4880   
8AAmeer Abdullah23801110
80Kenny Bell1330   
 Totals715901110

SCORING:

#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
9Martavious Odoms1           6
10Jeremy Gallon1           6
16Denard Robinson2           12
28Fitzgerald Toussaint2           12
34Brendan Gibbons 6600    21 9
 Totals66600    21 45
#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
8AAmeer Abdullah1           6
84Brandon Kinnie1           6
96Brett Maher 2200    11 5
 Totals22200    11 17

TACKLES:

#PlayerSoloAssist
2HMatthew Cavanaugh10
5Courtney Avery10
6Raymon Taylor10
7ABrandin Hawthorne20
8J.T. Floyd20
10Jeremy Gallon10
14Josh Furman20
18Blake Countess11
23Floyd Simmons30
24Delonte Hollowell30
25Kenny Demens23
29Troy Woolfolk01
30Thomas Gordon01
32Jordan Kovacs70
39Will Heininger02
44Desmond Morgan14
53Ryan Van Bergen20
68Mike Martin14
73William Campbell20
82Terrence Robinson10
88Craig Roh01
90Jake Ryan21
 Totals3518
#PlayerSoloAssist
3CDaimion Stafford52
4Lavonte David143
8Austin Cassidy51
11Andrew Green20
13P.J. Smith10
15Alfonzo Dennard40
16Stanley Jean-Baptiste10
17Ciante Evans10
23Lance Thorell21
32Jim Ebke30
34Cameron Meredith54
38Graham Stoddard10
45Alonzo Whaley21
46Eric Martin21
51Will Compton51
55Baker Steinkuhler22
90Terrence Moore20
97Chase Rome02
98Josh Williams10
 Totals5818

TACKLES FOR LOSS:

 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
5Courtney Avery107   
25Kenny Demens010010
32Jordan Kovacs105   
53Ryan Van Bergen204102
73William Campbell101101
90Jake Ryan011011
 Totals5218  4
 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
3CDaimion Stafford119017
4Lavonte David219016
34Cameron Meredith012   
45Alonzo Whaley114   
51Will Compton102   
55Baker Steinkuhler104   
98Josh Williams103   
 Totals7433  13

PASS DEFENSE:

 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
5Courtney Avery   1
8J.T. Floyd   1
25Kenny Demens   1
29Troy Woolfolk   1
31Jared Van Slyke   1
53Ryan Van Bergen   1
 Totals   6
 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
3CDaimion Stafford   1
11Andrew Green   2
90Terrence Moore1100 
 Totals11003

FUMBLES:

 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
23Floyd Simmons   1
82Terrence Robinson   1
90Jake Ryan   1
 Totals   3
 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
 Totals    

STARTERS:

#Player
8J.T. Floyd (CB)
9Martavious Odoms (WR)
12Roy Roundtree (WR)
16Denard Robinson (QB)
18Blake Countess (CB)
25Kenny Demens (LB)
28Fitzgerald Toussaint (RB)
30Thomas Gordon (S)
32Jordan Kovacs (S)
39Will Heininger (DT)
44Desmond Morgan (LB)
50David Molk (C)
53Ryan Van Bergen (DE)
65Patrick Omameh (RG)
68Mike Martin (DT)
72Mark Huyge (RT)
75Michael Schofield (LG)
77Taylor Lewan (LT)
84Steve Watson (TE)
86Kevin Koger (TE)
88Craig Roh (DE)
90Jake Ryan (LB)
#Player
3Taylor Martinez (QB)
3CDaimion Stafford (S)
4Lavonte David (LB)
6Tim Marlowe (SB)
8Austin Cassidy (S)
11Andrew Green (CB)
15Alfonzo Dennard (CB)
17Ciante Evans (DB)
22Rex Burkhead (IB)
25Kyler Reed (TE)
34Cameron Meredith (DE)
50Jermarcus Hardrick (LT)
51Will Compton (LB)
55Baker Steinkuhler (DT)
58Mike Caputo (C)
61Spencer Long (RG)
77Seung Hoon Choi (LG)
78Marcel Jones (RT)
80Kenny Bell (WR)
84Brandon Kinnie (FL)
90Terrence Moore (DT)
98Josh Williams (DE)

OTHER PARTICIPANTS WITHOUT STATS:

#Player
2Vincent Smith
4Cameron Gordon
5GFrank Clark
15Michael Cox
17Jeremy Jackson
19Kelvin Grady
27Mike Jones
36Zac Johnson
38Thomas Rawls
42J.B. Fitzgerald
45Matt Wile
49John McColgan
50David Molk
55Jibreel Black
56Joey Burzynski
57Elliott Mealer
58Brandon Herron
59Paul Gyarmati
63Rocko Khoury
65Patrick Omameh
67Nathan Brink
69Erik Gunderson
72Mark Huyge
75Michael Schofield
76Quinton Washington
77Taylor Lewan
83Jerald Robinson
84Steve Watson
86Kevin Koger
89Brandon Moore
91Tom Pomarico
97Brennen Beyer
#Player
1DDijon Washington
1HHarvey Jackson
3BC.J. Zimmerer
3DKevin Thomsen
5AJosh Mitchell
6ACorey Cooper
10Jamal Turner
19Wil Richards
21Steven Osborne
28Austin Jones
31Jase Dean
36Mathew May
39Justin Blatchford
41Jake Long
42Sean Fisher
50Jermarcus Hardrick
58Mike Caputo
61Spencer Long
71Jeremiah Sirles
73Tyler Moore
76Brent Qvale
77Seung Hoon Choi
78Marcel Jones
92P.J. Mangieri