Game Summary - Ohio vs. Marshall Game Date: 09/17/11 Report Date: 09/26/11

Click Here for Scoring
Click Here for Drives/Play-by-Play
Click Here for Field Goals
Click Here for Plays longer than70 yards

Score by Quarters
 1234Total
Marshall70007
Ohio10243744
 Attendance: 24244

 Game Length: 3:05

Ohio


Time of Posession: 36:10
First Downs: Rush: 15 Pass: 13 Penalty: 2 Total: 30
Penalties: Number: 7 Yards: 45
Fumbles: Number: 2 Lost: 2
Third Downs: Attempted: 16 Converted: 8
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 2 Converted: 2

Marshall


Time of Posession: 23:50
First Downs: Rush: 9 Pass: 5 Penalty: 0 Total: 14
Penalties: Number: 10 Yards: 82
Fumbles: Number: 2 Lost: 2
Third Downs: Attempted: 12 Converted: 2
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 2 Converted: 1

PASSING:

#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
4ATyler Tettleton292002853 185.7
12Kyle Snyder11030 125.2
 Totals302102883 
#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
1A.J. Graham820430 70.2
12Rakeem Cato21941161 66.9
 Totals291141591 

RUSHING:

#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
4ATyler Tettleton95305315.914
5APhil Bates2110001
7LaVon Brazill106-60-60
8Donte Harden84424205.320
12Kyle Snyder2180180913
20Ryan Boykin251401013015.233
22Beau Blankenship723221037
41Paul Hershey11301301313
 Totals55292212712
#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
1A.J. Graham1606066
2Tron Martinez9720720819
7Travon Van167796804.314
12Rakeem Cato217-60-31
29Martin Ward11201201212
42Essray Taliaferro5200200410
 Totals34188161720

RECEIVING:

#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
3Donte Foster11101111
5APhil Bates371123.750
7LaVon Brazill332210.722
8Donte Harden34501527
17Bakari Bussey22601323
20Ryan Boykin22001010
22Beau Blankenship13033
81Tyler Futrell12802828
83Zac Clark11601616
87Landon Smith19099
88Jordan Thompson3270917
 Totals212883
#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
2Tron Martinez11601616
3Aaron Dobson251125.545
4Demetrius Evans237018.533
7Travon Van21507.513
21C.J. Crawford11301313
26Gator Hoskins14044
42Essray Taliaferro11001010
83Eric Frohnapfel11301313
 Totals111591

PUNTING:

#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
41Paul Hershey2603010
 Totals260
#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
41Kase Whitehead418345.802
 Totals4183

RETURNS:

#PlayerKickoffPunt
  NoYdsTDNoYdsTD
5APhil Bates1140   
7LaVon Brazill   2120
8Donte Harden1740   
 Totals28802120
  KickoffPunt
#PlayerNoYdsTDNoYdsTD
4Demetrius Evans1110   
19Andre Booker41060   
29Martin Ward1160   
53Alex Bazzie120   
 Totals71350   

SCORING:

#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
4ATyler Tettleton1           6
5APhil Bates1           6
7LaVon Brazill2           12
20Ryan Boykin1           6
49Matt Weller 5500    33 14
 Totals55500    33 44
#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
3Aaron Dobson1           6
37Tyler Warner 1100       1
 Totals11100       7

TACKLES:

#PlayerSoloAssist
2Jamil Shaw30
3DRyan Clark01
4Omar Leftwich31
9Derek Roback21
13Keith Moore23
16Jerry Gross10
23Xavier Hughes21
25Thad Ingol01
30Eric Benjamin10
32Joe Stefanski30
33Blake Jones10
34Jelani Woseley20
35Nathan Carpenter13
38Gerald Moore11
46Alphonso Lewis10
47Noah Keller32
49Matt Weller10
54John Taylor20
69Kendrick Davis10
80Brian Albrecht20
89Carl Jones10
90Tremayne Scott12
93Neal Huynh23
94Corey Hasting12
96Tony Davis10
 Totals3821
#PlayerSoloAssist
1CArdy Holmes10
5Rashad Jackson42
6Phillip Warren10
8Keith Baxter01
25Devin Arrington02
27Billy Mitchell10
31Omar Brown104
33TJ Ross10
35Kellen Harris25
36Monterius Lovett12
43Trevor Black63
44Derek Mitchell11
46Jermaine Holmes11
47Tyson Gale35
48George Carpenter22
53Alex Bazzie10
58Jeremiah Taylor12
73Ryan Tillman10
96Brandon Sparrow23
97Marques Aiken12
98Delvin Johnson30
99Vinny Curry43
 Totals4738

TACKLES FOR LOSS:

 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
2Jamil Shaw104   
4Omar Leftwich104   
9Derek Roback101   
38Gerald Moore013013
90Tremayne Scott014014
 Totals3216  7
 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
31Omar Brown101   
46Jermaine Holmes102   
47Tyson Gale011   
96Brandon Sparrow011   
98Delvin Johnson101   
99Vinny Curry2015   
 Totals5221  0

PASS DEFENSE:

 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
3DRyan Clark   1
4Omar Leftwich100 
13Keith Moore   1
18Travis Carrie200 
23Xavier Hughes1240 
35Nathan Carpenter   1
38Gerald Moore   1
54John Taylor   1
96Tony Davis   1
 Totals42406
 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
5Rashad Jackson   3
31Omar Brown   1
43Trevor Black   1
48George Carpenter   1
 Totals   6

FUMBLES:

 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
23Xavier Hughes   1
35Nathan Carpenter   1
 Totals   2
 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
35Kellen Harris   1
99Vinny Curry   1
 Totals   2

STARTERS:

#Player
4Omar Leftwich (QB)
8Donte Harden (RB)
13Keith Moore (S)
15Riley Dunlop (WR)
17Bakari Bussey (WR)
18Travis Carrie (CB)
23Xavier Hughes (CB)
34Jelani Woseley (LB)
35Nathan Carpenter (S)
47Noah Keller (LB)
65Skyler Allen (C)
66Jon Lechner (OL)
77Eric Herman (OL)
78Joe Flading (OL)
79A.J. Strum (OL)
88Jordan Thompson (TE)
89Carl Jones (DL)
90Tremayne Scott (DL)
93Neal Huynh (DL)
#Player
2Tron Martinez (RB)
3Aaron Dobson (WR)
4Demetrius Evans (WR)
5Rashad Jackson (CB)
9Antavious Wilson (WR)
12Rakeem Cato (QB)
25Devin Arrington (S)
26Gator Hoskins (TE)
31Omar Brown (S)
35Kellen Harris (LB)
36Monterius Lovett (CB)
47Tyson Gale (LB)
48George Carpenter (LB)
58Jeremiah Taylor (DE)
60Chris Jasperse (C)
64John Bruhin (RG)
73Ryan Tillman (LT)
75C.J. Wood (RT)
76Garrett Scott (LG)
97Marques Aiken (DT)
98Delvin Johnson (DT)
99Vinny Curry (DE)

OTHER PARTICIPANTS WITHOUT STATS:

#Player
5Octavius Leftwich
10A.J. Grady
15Riley Dunlop
19Mario Dovell
21Brandon Atwell
24Chase Cochran
26Mose Denton
27Joey Inks
28Andy Fay
44Tyler Knight
48Jeremy LaVoie
52Mark Smith
60Ryan McGrath
61Bryce Dietz
63Sam Johnson
64Vince Carlotta
65Skyler Allen
66Jon Lechner
70Steven Crane
74John Prior
76JD Bales
77Eric Herman
78Joe Flading
79A.J. Strum
#Player
9Antavious Wilson
11Wayne Bonner
14Raheem Waiters
17Tommy Shuler
18Jermaine Kelson
23Justin Haig
24Jazz King
30Evan McKelvey
32Tyrone Carper
34Zach Dunston
39Darryl Roberts
40Ra'Shawde Myers
49Cortez Carter
51Deon Meadows
60Chris Jasperse
63Chris Bowers
64John Bruhin
70Corey Tenney
74Alex Schooler
75C.J. Wood
76Garrett Scott
77Jordan Jeffries
79Josh Lovell
81Craig Wilkins
92James Rouse
93Brandon Bullock