Game Summary - Boise St. vs. BYU Game Date: 09/20/12 Report Date: 09/24/12

Click Here for Scoring
Click Here for Drives/Play-by-Play
Click Here for Field Goals

Score by Quarters
 1234Total
BYU00066
Boise St.00707
 Attendance: 36864

 Game Length: 2:57

Boise St.


Time of Posession: 32:00
First Downs: Rush: 4 Pass: 7 Penalty: 2 Total: 13
Penalties: Number: 8 Yards: 65
Fumbles: Number: 1 Lost: 0
Third Downs: Attempted: 15 Converted: 4
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 5 Converted: 0

BYU


Time of Posession: 28:00
First Downs: Rush: 7 Pass: 5 Penalty: 1 Total: 13
Penalties: Number: 8 Yards: 64
Fumbles: Number: 2 Lost: 2
Third Downs: Attempted: 12 Converted: 2
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 2 Converted: 2

PASSING:

#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
3Chris Potter10000 0
16Joe Southwick251501450 108.7
 Totals261501450 
#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
0ETaysom Hill1040420075.3
13Riley Nelson943190 -4.5
 Totals19836100

RUSHING:

#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
7D.J. Harper31118611203.635
16Joe Southwick69540.74
27Jay Ajayi1202022
48J.C. Percy1000000
198 Team102-20-20
 Totals40129131160
#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
0ETaysom Hill12775721617
12JD Falslev1101011
13Riley Nelson727141301.98
21Jamaal Williams1606066
33Paul Lasike1000000
42Michael Alisa1763164702.814
 Totals39174351391

RECEIVING:

#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
2Matt Miller775010.723
7D.J. Harper32006.716
20Mitch Burroughs32307.712
34Kirby Moore11201212
85Holden Huff11501515
 Totals151450
#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
1Ross Apo13033
2Cody Hoffman3210712
12JD Falslev2180910
18Richard Wilson12102121
 Totals8610

PUNTING:

#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
1DTrevor Harman418345.820
16Joe Southwick1333310
 Totals5216
#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
99Riley Stephenson62824740
 Totals6282

RETURNS:

#PlayerKickoffPunt
  NoYdsTDNoYdsTD
3Chris Potter   250
20Mitch Burroughs14002-10
 Totals1400440
  KickoffPunt
#PlayerNoYdsTDNoYdsTD
2Cody Hoffman1310   
12JD Falslev   100
 Totals1310100

SCORING:

#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
84Michael Frisina 1100    10 1
99Michael Atkinson1           6
 Totals11100    10 7
#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
0ETaysom Hill1  10       6
 Totals1  10       6

TACKLES:

#PlayerSoloAssist
4Jerrell Gavins02
4AKharyee Marshall02
5Jamar Taylor43
6Dextrell Simmons30
8Demarcus Lawrence31
10Jeremy Ioane22
13Blake Renaud12
29Lee Hightower21
33Tommy Smith31
35Darian Thompson20
38Corey Bell12
43Ricky Tjong-A-Tjoe21
44Chris Roberson01
48J.C. Percy48
53Beau Martin10
69Tyler Horn01
82Samuel Ukwuachu14
85Holden Huff10
99Michael Atkinson11
 Totals3132
#PlayerSoloAssist
0BJoe Sampson51
0CSpencer Hadley42
2Cody Hoffman10
3Kyle Van Noy11
4Uona Kaveinga33
6Jordan Johnson50
7Preston Hadley22
9Daniel Sorensen53
20Craig Bills40
41Uani Unga20
44Brandon Ogletree44
47Ezekiel Ansah62
52Russell Tialavea10
90Bronson Kaufusi01
98Romney Fuga33
 Totals4622

TACKLES FOR LOSS:

 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
4AKharyee Marshall023   
5Jamar Taylor1111108
6Dextrell Simmons207105
8Demarcus Lawrence105105
48J.C. Percy023   
69Tyler Horn011   
82Samuel Ukwuachu023   
99Michael Atkinson103   
 Totals5836  18
 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
4Uona Kaveinga102   
41Uani Unga101   
44Brandon Ogletree214   
47Ezekiel Ansah216105
 Totals6213  5

PASS DEFENSE:

 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
5Jamar Taylor160 
6Dextrell Simmons   1
10Jeremy Ioane100 
29Lee Hightower   1
99Michael Atkinson1361 
 Totals34212
 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
6Jordan Johnson   1
9Daniel Sorensen   1
47Ezekiel Ansah   1
52Russell Tialavea   1
 Totals   4

FUMBLES:

 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
5Jamar Taylor   1
8Demarcus Lawrence   1
 Totals   2
 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
 Totals    

STARTERS:

#Player
1Bryan Douglas (CB)
2Matt Miller (X)
3Chris Potter (H)
5Jamar Taylor (CB)
6Dextrell Simmons (N)
7D.J. Harper (RB)
8Demarcus Lawrence (E)
10Jeremy Ioane (S)
16Joe Southwick (QB)
29Lee Hightower (S)
33Tommy Smith (LB)
34Kirby Moore (H)
43Ricky Tjong-A-Tjoe (T)
48J.C. Percy (LB)
54Michael Ames (RG)
64Brenel Myers (RT)
65Matt Paradis (C)
77Spencer Gerke (LG)
78Charles Leno (LT)
82Samuel Ukwuachu (SE)
88Chandler Koch (TE)
99Michael Atkinson (N)
#Player
0BJoe Sampson (FS)
0CSpencer Hadley (SLB)
1Ross Apo (WR)
2Cody Hoffman (WR)
3Kyle Van Noy (WLB)
4Uona Kaveinga (MLB)
6Jordan Johnson (FC)
7Preston Hadley (BC)
9Daniel Sorensen (KAT)
12JD Falslev (SLOT)
13Riley Nelson (QB)
42Michael Alisa (RB)
44Brandon Ogletree (BLB)
52Russell Tialavea (RE)
54Blair Tushaus (C)
55Eathyn Manumaleuna (LE)
72Ryker Mathews (LT)
74Brock Stringham (RG)
75Braden Brown (RT)
76Braden Hansen (LG)
82Kaneakua Friel (TE)
98Romney Fuga (NT)

OTHER PARTICIPANTS WITHOUT STATS:

#Player
1Bryan Douglas
1FDeon'tae Florence
11Shane Williams-Rhodes
15Tyler Jackson
18Aaron Burks
19Josh Borgman
23Eric Agbaroji
24Hazen Moss
28Dillon Lukehart
36Tyler Gray
37Ebenezer Makinde
39Drew Wright
45Travis Saxton
47Dan Paul
54Michael Ames
64Brenel Myers
65Matt Paradis
75Faraji Wright
77Spencer Gerke
78Charles Leno
80Hayden Plinke
81Dallas Burroughs
83Troy Ware
87Gabe Linehan
88Chandler Koch
89Connor Peters
91Greg Grimes
95Darren Koontz
#Player
0HJames Lark
5Iona Pritchard
5EAlani Fua
5GFamika Anae
17Skyler Ridley
19Brett Thompson
22Manoa Pikula
24Micah Hannemann
27David Foote
29Skye PoVey
32Mike Hague
34Austen Jorgensen
35Zed Mendenhall
37Justin Sorensen
50Remington Peck
54Blair Tushaus
55Eathyn Manumaleuna
56Jherremya Leuta-Douyere
72Ryker Mathews
74Brock Stringham
75Braden Brown
76Braden Hansen
77Michael Yeck
82Kaneakua Friel
88Austin Holt
96Reed Hornung