Game Summary - Fort Valley St. vs. Kentucky St. Game Date: 10/06/12 Report Date: 10/14/12

Click Here for Scoring
Click Here for Drives/Play-by-Play
Click Here for Field Goals
Click Here for Plays longer than70 yards

Score by Quarters
 1234Total
Kentucky St.00606
Fort Valley St.10614636
 Attendance: 4236

 Game Length: 2:57

Fort Valley St.


Time of Posession: 28:41
First Downs: Rush: 5 Pass: 7 Penalty: 0 Total: 12
Penalties: Number: 11 Yards: 87
Fumbles: Number: 1 Lost: 1
Third Downs: Attempted: 15 Converted: 2
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 2 Converted: 1

Kentucky St.


Time of Posession: 31:19
First Downs: Rush: 10 Pass: 3 Penalty: 2 Total: 15
Penalties: Number: 6 Yards: 39
Fumbles: Number: 1 Lost: 0
Third Downs: Attempted: 15 Converted: 1
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 2 Converted: 1

PASSING:

#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
7Antonio Henton291432301 105.6
15Chris Brumfield1000000
19 Kirk10000 0
 Totals3114323010
#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
6Justin Williams10000 0
17 Pierce3074990 24.4
 Totals3174990 

RUSHING:

#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
4Travis Richmond494501.36
5Germaine Tait103933613.67
7Antonio Henton6140-390-6.51
15Chris Brumfield13803813838
17 Furr2422014
19 Kirk1000000
23Seth Hill612012024
25 Sanders270703.54
35Stefon Harper1202022
 Totals3311249632
#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
5 Williams33303301123
6Justin Williams19112610605.622
17 Pierce519-80-1.61
18Major Herron1101011
21Jacquise Lockett5250250513
36 Allen6990005
 Totals39181241570

RECEIVING:

#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
2Christopher Slaughter594018.847
4Travis Richmond33001027
8 Tukes12002020
81Eric McCree586117.232
 Totals142301
#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
6Justin Williams21306.58
14 Patton Jr22801414
81 Happy Iii15055
85 Turner253026.547
 Totals7990

PUNTING:

#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
14Justin Rosenbaum526352.640
 Totals5263
#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
80 Owens93063410
 Totals9306

RETURNS:

#PlayerKickoffPunt
  NoYdsTDNoYdsTD
2Christopher Slaughter   4370
4Travis Richmond100   
82Chris Jackson150   
 Totals2504370
  KickoffPunt
#PlayerNoYdsTDNoYdsTD
27 Lewis1260   
85 Turner   130
 Totals1260130

SCORING:

#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
1Curley Williams1           6
5Germaine Tait1           6
14Justin Rosenbaum 3300    33 12
15Chris Brumfield1  10       6
81Eric McCree1           6
 Totals43310    33 36
#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
1Cade Berryman 1000    10 0
27 Lewis1           6
 Totals11000    10 6

TACKLES:

#PlayerSoloAssist
1Curley Williams10
9 Wolfe21
13 Cook45
17 Furr50
29Tracey White10
33 Furr57
35Stefon Harper31
38 Warren10
55Greg Thomas13
58Vandaral Shackleford10
59 Trice30
81Eric McCree10
83 Spivey21
90 Little02
93 Gilyard10
94 Danzie10
98DShaunte Glass43
99 Wilson01
 Totals3624
#PlayerSoloAssist
2Benard Crawford Jr20
5 Williams10
12 Dunaway61
19Corey Spalding10
23 Johnson10
26 Rawls30
27 Lewis01
28Jacquan Persley91
32Terry Horton81
47 Courtney24
50 Mosley10
51 Harris10
52 Jackson21
85 Turner10
94 Gilbert10
95 Townsend11
98 Ware40
 Totals4410

TACKLES FOR LOSS:

 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
13 Cook022   
33 Furr2415109
55Greg Thomas021   
83 Spivey011   
90 Little011   
98DShaunte Glass124   
 Totals31224  9
 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
12 Dunaway206   
28Jacquan Persley3013108
32Terry Horton30252022
98 Ware109109
 Totals9053  39

PASS DEFENSE:

 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
1Curley Williams310511
9 Wolfe   5
13 Cook   2
33 Furr   1
58Vandaral Shackleford   1
 Totals4103110
 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
12 Dunaway   1
26 Rawls   2
27 Lewis2421 
47 Courtney1001
95 Townsend   1
 Totals34215

FUMBLES:

 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
 Totals    
 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
 Totals    

STARTERS:

#Player
#Player

OTHER PARTICIPANTS WITHOUT STATS:

#Player
3Jonte Davis
11Dominique Patterson
16Jevon Watson
27 Walker
31 Rowe
36 Wright
42Calvin Jackson
52 Franklin
62 Vaka
68David Garbo
72 Johnson
84Stephen Stroman
87Marquavious Trice
88Justin Scott
#Player
8 Ball
13Troy Churchill, Jr.
16William Leach
24 Cooper
34 Simon
54 Martin
69 Nwokike
72 Allen
83 Woodmore
99 Floyd