Game Summary - LSU vs. Towson Game Date: 09/29/12 Report Date: 09/30/12

Click Here for Scoring
Click Here for Drives/Play-by-Play
Click Here for Field Goals
Click Here for Plays longer than70 yards

Score by Quarters
 1234Total
Towson0901322
LSU71071438
 Attendance: 92154

 Game Length: 3:33

LSU


Time of Posession: 25:18
First Downs: Rush: 9 Pass: 9 Penalty: 0 Total: 18
Penalties: Number: 10 Yards: 69
Fumbles: Number: 5 Lost: 3
Third Downs: Attempted: 12 Converted: 5
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 0 Converted: 0

Towson


Time of Posession: 34:42
First Downs: Rush: 8 Pass: 8 Penalty: 3 Total: 19
Penalties: Number: 4 Yards: 15
Fumbles: Number: 2 Lost: 2
Third Downs: Attempted: 17 Converted: 6
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 1 Converted: 1

PASSING:

#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
8Zach Mettenberger261502382 160
 Totals261502382 
#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
14Grant Enders331301031 75.6
 Totals331301031 

RUSHING:

#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
8Zach Mettenberger5052-520-10.40
10Russell Shepard17807817878
11Spencer Ware84043604.514
27Kenny Hilliard62302303.86
33Jeremy Hill1202022
42Michael Ford117607616.922
44J.C. Copeland1101111
198 Team206-60-30
 Totals35220621583
#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
14Grant Enders12101158607.243
15Dominique Booker2330003
28Terrance West228127923.615
42Sterlin Phifer42302305.89
 Totals40208201882

RECEIVING:

#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
3Odell Beckham, Jr.5128225.653
10Russell Shepard19099
27Kenny Hilliard11001010
33Jeremy Hill14044
42Michael Ford12022
80Jarvis Landry14044
84Nic Jacobs12102121
86Kadron Boone33301117
88Chase Clement12702727
 Totals152382
#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
9Leon Kinnard12022
10Spencer Wilkins218099
16Erron Banks16066
21Tom Ryan454013.522
33Gerrard Sheppard31113.79
37Tyler Magill11201212
89Cory Kirby10006
 Totals131031

PUNTING:

#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
38Brad Wing417744.321
 Totals4177
#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
97R.J. Peppers72453500
 Totals7245

RETURNS:

#PlayerKickoffPunt
  NoYdsTDNoYdsTD
3Odell Beckham, Jr.1-603410
80Jarvis Landry1190   
84Nic Jacobs1110   
 Totals32403410
  KickoffPunt
#PlayerNoYdsTDNoYdsTD
2Derrick Joseph4700   
7Jordan Love   260
24Tye Smith1100   
 Totals5800260

SCORING:

#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
3Odell Beckham, Jr.2           12
10Russell Shepard1           6
30Drew Alleman 5500    21 8
42Michael Ford1           6
44J.C. Copeland1           6
 Totals55500    21 38
#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
20Jordan Dangerfield   10       0
28Terrance West2           12
33Gerrard Sheppard1           6
90D.J. Soven 2100    21 4
 Totals32110    21 22

TACKLES:

#PlayerSoloAssist
1Eric Reid15
6Craig Loston12
9Ego Ferguson02
12Corey Thompson03
18Bennie Logan04
24Tharold Simon23
25Kwon Alexander22
26Ronald Martin23
28Jalen Mills33
32Jalen Collins22
34Micah Eugene01
35Lorenzo Phillips10
45Deion Jones02
46Kevin Minter18
49Barkevious Mingo31
57Lamin Barrow24
77Josh Downs01
88Chase Clement10
89Lavar Edwards16
90Anthony Johnson05
94Danielle Hunter11
99Sam Montgomery04
 Totals2362
#PlayerSoloAssist
7Jordan Love22
11Monte Gaddis25
13Telvion Clark65
18Romale Tucker11
20Jordan Dangerfield52
22Bryton Barr33
24Tye Smith91
25Thomas Bradley22
27Frank Beltre02
39Fred Overstreet20
45Ben Chroniger10
96Arnold Farmer11
98Kevin Sollenberger01
99Jon Desir01
 Totals3426

TACKLES FOR LOSS:

 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
6Craig Loston103   
18Bennie Logan011   
46Kevin Minter112   
49Barkevious Mingo102102
89Lavar Edwards11101110
90Anthony Johnson023013
99Sam Montgomery011   
 Totals4622  15
 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
11Monte Gaddis21141010
24Tye Smith20212021
45Ben Chroniger10111011
99Jon Desir010   
 Totals5246  42

PASS DEFENSE:

 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
25Kwon Alexander   1
28Jalen Mills   1
57Lamin Barrow   1
 Totals   3
 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
22Bryton Barr   1
24Tye Smith   1
 Totals   2

FUMBLES:

 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
25Kwon Alexander   1
 Totals   1
 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
13Telvion Clark   1
20Jordan Dangerfield   1
24Tye Smith   1
25Thomas Bradley   1
96Arnold Farmer   1
 Totals   5

STARTERS:

#Player
1Eric Reid (FS)
3Odell Beckham, Jr. (Z)
6Craig Loston (SS)
8Zach Mettenberger (QB)
11Spencer Ware (RB)
18Bennie Logan (RT)
24Tharold Simon (RCB)
25Kwon Alexander (SAM)
28Jalen Mills (LCB)
44J.C. Copeland (FB)
46Kevin Minter (MIKE)
57Lamin Barrow (WILL)
64P.J. Lonergan (C)
70La'El Collins (LG)
72Alex Hurst (RT)
74Josh Williford (RG)
78Vadal Alexander (LT)
86Kadron Boone (X)
88Chase Clement (Y)
89Lavar Edwards (LE)
90Anthony Johnson (LT)
99Sam Montgomery (RE)
#Player
7Jordan Love (CB)
10Spencer Wilkins (WR)
11Monte Gaddis (MLB)
14Grant Enders (QB)
16Erron Banks (WR)
18Romale Tucker (DE)
20Jordan Dangerfield (FS)
21Tom Ryan (WR)
22Bryton Barr (SLB)
24Tye Smith (CB)
25Thomas Bradley (SS)
27Frank Beltre (DE)
28Terrance West (TB)
39Fred Overstreet (WLB)
57Charles Johnson (RG)
60Doug Shaw (C)
62Randall Harris (RT)
70Anthony Davis (LG)
71Eric Pike (LT)
89Cory Kirby (TE)
92Matt Morgan (DT)
96Arnold Farmer (DT)

OTHER PARTICIPANTS WITHOUT STATS:

#Player
3JJames Hairston
14Terrence Magee
21Paul Turner
22Ronnie Feist
23Lamar Louis
41Travis Dickson
43Connor Neighbors
48Seth Fruge
50Reid Ferguson
52Luke Muncie
55Elliott Porter
59Jermauria Rasco
61Ben Domingue
64P.J. Lonergan
70La'El Collins
72Alex Hurst
73Chris Davenport
74Josh Williford
78Vadal Alexander
82James Wright
87Chancey Aghayere
95Quentin Thomas
#Player
3Alex Blake
12Christian Carpenter
19Donnell Lewis
31Ben Harvey
35Walter Dunston
36Ryan Mays
40Joe McCargo
49Emmanuel Holder
53Brian Boateng
54Drew Cheripko
57Charles Johnson
60Doug Shaw
61Brandon Gannon
62Randall Harris
70Anthony Davis
71Eric Pike
77Jake McDowell
83Daniel Vaughan
92Matt Morgan