Game Summary - Michigan vs. Illinois Game Date: 10/13/12 Report Date: 10/14/12

Click Here for Scoring
Click Here for Drives/Play-by-Play
Click Here for Field Goals
Click Here for Plays longer than70 yards

Score by Quarters
 1234Total
Illinois00000
Michigan10721745
 Attendance: 110922

 Game Length: 2:57

Michigan


Time of Posession: 32:14
First Downs: Rush: 13 Pass: 7 Penalty: 1 Total: 21
Penalties: Number: 5 Yards: 45
Fumbles: Number: 2 Lost: 1
Third Downs: Attempted: 14 Converted: 9
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 0 Converted: 0

Illinois


Time of Posession: 27:46
First Downs: Rush: 3 Pass: 3 Penalty: 1 Total: 7
Penalties: Number: 5 Yards: 45
Fumbles: Number: 1 Lost: 1
Third Downs: Attempted: 14 Converted: 3
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 1 Converted: 0

PASSING:

#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
1DJack Kennedy11070 158.8
8HRussell Bellomy31080 55.7
16Denard Robinson11701592 245.1
 Totals15901742 
#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
2Nathan Scheelhaase62040 38.9
4Reilly O'Toole1051250 51
 Totals1671290 

RUSHING:

#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
5EJustice Hayes106606606.624
8HRussell Bellomy2808047
16Denard Robinson111346128211.649
26Dennis Norfleet101-10-10
28Fitzgerald Toussaint186646213.412
38Thomas Rawls99009011063
 Totals51364113534
#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
2Nathan Scheelhaase64283405.723
4Reilly O'Toole5513-80-1.65
5Donovonn Young165234903.18
6Josh Ferguson93672903.29
12Ryan Lankford1101011
 Totals37136311050

RECEIVING:

#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
4BDylan Esterline17077
9Drew Dileo19099
10Jeremy Gallon17117171
12Devin Gardner11701717
19Devin Funchess18188
21Roy Roundtree13303333
28Fitzgerald Toussaint11501515
38Thomas Rawls16066
83Jerald Robinson18088
 Totals91742
#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
6Josh Ferguson32006.712
8Miles Osei16066
12Ryan Lankford14044
15Darius Millines10000
 Totals7290

PUNTING:

#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
43Will Hagerup1434310
45Matt Wile3933130
 Totals4136
#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
18Justin DuVernois836745.920
 Totals8367

RETURNS:

#PlayerKickoffPunt
  NoYdsTDNoYdsTD
10Jeremy Gallon   2140
26Dennis Norfleet11201420
 Totals11203560
  KickoffPunt
#PlayerNoYdsTDNoYdsTD
6Josh Ferguson2370   
12Ryan Lankford1210   
26Justin Green1150   
 Totals4730   

SCORING:

#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
10Jeremy Gallon1           6
16Denard Robinson2           12
19Devin Funchess1           6
28Fitzgerald Toussaint1           6
34Brendan Gibbons 6600    11 9
38Thomas Rawls1           6
 Totals66600    11 45
#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
14Taylor Zalewski         10 0
 Totals         10 0

TACKLES:

#PlayerSoloAssist
3Marvin Robinson11
4Cameron Gordon10
5Courtney Avery01
5BRoyce Jenkins-Stone10
6Raymon Taylor11
7Brandin Hawthorne10
8J.T. Floyd10
15James Ross III12
25Kenny Demens35
30Thomas Gordon11
32Jordan Kovacs11
35Joe Bolden10
39Sione Houma10
44Desmond Morgan41
47 Ryan74
53Mario Ojemudia20
55Jibreel Black12
73William Campbell10
76Quinton Washington41
88Craig Roh21
97Brennen Beyer11
 Totals3622
#PlayerSoloAssist
2BV'Angelo Bentley10
3Jon Davis10
4NPatrick Nixon-Youman31
5HSteve Hull31
7Supo Sanni01
9Earnest Thomas12
15Darius Millines10
17Tommy Davis31
18Justin DuVernois10
25Ashante Williams43
26Justin Green31
27Eaton Spence10
30Houston Bates11
34Mike Svetina11
42Ralph Cooper11
43Mason Monheim71
44Austin Teitsma01
45Jonathan Brown24
46Zak Pedersen10
58Kenny Nelson01
93Teko Powell10
94Akeem Spence41
99Michael Buchanan31
 Totals4322

TACKLES FOR LOSS:

 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
15James Ross III102   
25Kenny Demens101   
30Thomas Gordon101   
47 Ryan3116118
53Mario Ojemudia102102
76Quinton Washington107   
88Craig Roh013013
 Totals8232  13
 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
25Ashante Williams101   
94Akeem Spence104   
 Totals205  0

PASS DEFENSE:

 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
6Raymon Taylor   1
25Kenny Demens1130 
 Totals11301
 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
25Ashante Williams   1
26Justin Green   2
 Totals   3

FUMBLES:

 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
47 Ryan   1
 Totals   1
 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
 Totals    

STARTERS:

#Player
5GElliott Mealer (C)
6Raymon Taylor (CB)
8J.T. Floyd (CB)
9Drew Dileo (WR)
10Jeremy Gallon (WR)
16Denard Robinson (QB)
19Devin Funchess (TE)
21Roy Roundtree (FL)
25Kenny Demens (ILB)
28Fitzgerald Toussaint (RB)
30Thomas Gordon (S)
32Jordan Kovacs (S)
44Desmond Morgan (OLB)
47 Ryan (OLB)
52Ricky Barnum (LG)
65Patrick Omameh (RG)
73William Campbell (DT)
75Michael Schofield (RT)
76Quinton Washington (DT)
77Taylor Lewan (LT)
88Craig Roh (DE)
97Brennen Beyer (DE)
#Player
2Nathan Scheelhaase (QB)
3Jon Davis (TE)
5Donovonn Young (RB)
5HSteve Hull (FS)
7Supo Sanni (SS)
12Ryan Lankford (WR)
15Darius Millines (WR)
25Ashante Williams (STAR)
26Justin Green (CB)
27Eaton Spence (CB)
34Mike Svetina (LB)
43Mason Monheim (LB)
54Justin Staples (DE)
68Simon Cvijanovic (RT)
69Ted Karras (RG)
72Hugh Thornton (LT)
74Michael Heitz (LG)
76Graham Pocic (C)
89Evan Wilson (TE)
91Glenn Foster (DT)
94Akeem Spence (DT)
99Michael Buchanan (DE)

OTHER PARTICIPANTS WITHOUT STATS:

#Player
3HAl Backey
5DJareth Glanda
5FJoey Burzynski
5GElliott Mealer
6IErik Gunderson
14Josh Furman
17Jeremy Jackson
20Steve Wilson
22Jarrod Wilson
23Floyd Simmons
24Delonte Hollowell
27Mike Jones
31Paul Gyarmati
52Ricky Barnum
54Richard Ash
56Ondre Pipkins
57Frank Clark
61Graham Glasgow
65Patrick Omameh
70Kristian Mateus
75Michael Schofield
77Taylor Lewan
81Mike Kwiatkowski
82Amara Darboh
84A.J. Williams
85Joe Reynolds
92Keith Heitzman
#Player
1WJeremey Whitlow
5OAlex Hill
6CDarrius Caldwell
11Matt LaCosse
22Dami Ayoola
41Zach Becker
54Justin Staples
61Tyler Sands
67Jake Feldmeyer
68Simon Cvijanovic
69Ted Karras
72Hugh Thornton
74Michael Heitz
76Graham Pocic
80Spencer Harris
83Eddie Viliunas
84Justin Hardee
86Tim Russell
89Evan Wilson
91Glenn Foster