Game Summary - Penn St. vs. Wisconsin Game Date: 11/24/12 Report Date: 11/25/12

Click Here for Scoring
Click Here for Drives/Play-by-Play
Click Here for Field Goals

Score by Quarters
 12345Total
Wisconsin14007021
Penn St.7068324
 Attendance: 93505

 Game Length: 3:32

Penn St.


Time of Posession: 31:45
First Downs: Rush: 8 Pass: 10 Penalty: 2 Total: 20
Penalties: Number: 2 Yards: 25
Fumbles: Number: 0 Lost: 0
Third Downs: Attempted: 20 Converted: 9
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 1 Converted: 1

Wisconsin


Time of Posession: 28:15
First Downs: Rush: 8 Pass: 8 Penalty: 0 Total: 16
Penalties: Number: 4 Yards: 45
Fumbles: Number: 1 Lost: 0
Third Downs: Attempted: 16 Converted: 5
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 2 Converted: 1

PASSING:

#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
11Matt McGloin371902001 105.7
 Totals371902001 
#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
1ACurt Phillips251211912 130.6
 Totals251211912 

RUSHING:

#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
9Michael Zordich580801.64
11Matt McGloin3225-230-7.72
28Zach Zwinak3617901791524
198 Team101-10-10
 Totals45189261631
#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
1ACurt Phillips61314-10-.27
4Jared Abbrederis12402402424
20James White71301301.94
25Melvin Gordon1909099
28Montee Ball27118711114.117
34Derek Watt1202022
 Totals43179211581

RECEIVING:

#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
1JJesse James39013041
8Allen Robinson43508.819
9Michael Zordich17077
15Matt Kenney32809.314
28Zach Zwinak3501.75
84Matt Lehman22201114
85Brandon Moseby-Felder11001010
89Garry Gilliam15055
 Totals192001
#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
3Kenzel Doe11001010
4Jared Abbrederis335011.718
9Jordan Fredrick22801414
15Jeff Duckworth14144
25Melvin Gordon15715757
34Derek Watt245022.533
48Jacob Pedersen17077
89Chase Hammond15055
 Totals121912

PUNTING:

#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
45Alex Butterworth726738.110
 Totals7267
#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
90Drew Meyer831739.631
 Totals8317

RETURNS:

#PlayerKickoffPunt
  NoYdsTDNoYdsTD
1Bill Belton1170   
21Trevor Williams2330   
39Jesse Della Valle   190
 Totals3500330
  KickoffPunt
#PlayerNoYdsTDNoYdsTD
3Kenzel Doe31140   
 Totals311401-30

SCORING:

#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
1JJesse James1           6
28Zach Zwinak1  11       8
97Sam Ficken 1100    33 10
 Totals21111    33 24
#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
15Jeff Duckworth1           6
25Melvin Gordon1           6
28Montee Ball1           6
94Kyle French 3300    10 3
 Totals33300    10 21

TACKLES:

#PlayerSoloAssist
6Gerald Hodges34
7Stephen Obeng-Agyapong53
12Stephon Morris41
18Deion Barnes01
27Jacob Fagnano32
38Ben Kline01
39Jesse Della Valle11
40Glenn Carson94
43Ethan Hull41
47Jordan Hill84
59Pete Massaro10
90Sean Stanley11
91DaQuan Jones21
97Sam Ficken10
 Totals4224
#PlayerSoloAssist
3Kenzel Doe01
5Darius Hillary10
7Michael Caputo10
10Devin Smith10
11David Gilbert12
12Dezmen Southward40
13Conor O'Neill10
14Marcus Cromartie11
24Shelton Johnson44
26Derek Straus10
27Kyle Zuleger10
28Montee Ball01
30Derek Landisch56
34Derek Watt10
36Ethan Armstrong93
45Warren Herring10
51Tyler Dippel01
53Mike Taylor101
56James McGuire10
77Bryce Gilbert40
87Ethan Hemer10
96Beau Allen33
97Brendan Kelly31
 Totals5424

TACKLES FOR LOSS:

 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
43Ethan Hull011   
47Jordan Hill22142011
90Sean Stanley116103
 Totals3421  14
 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
11David Gilbert102   
53Mike Taylor20171012
87Ethan Hemer104   
97Brendan Kelly10131013
 Totals5036  25

PASS DEFENSE:

 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
12Stephon Morris   1
27Jacob Fagnano11302
40Glenn Carson   1
 Totals11304
 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
10Devin Smith   1
12Dezmen Southward   1
14Marcus Cromartie   2
30Derek Landisch   1
53Mike Taylor   1
97Brendan Kelly   1
 Totals   7

FUMBLES:

 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
90Sean Stanley   1
 Totals   1
 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
 Totals    

STARTERS:

#Player
1JJesse James (TE)
4Adrian Amos (CB)
6Gerald Hodges (OLB)
7Stephen Obeng-Agyapong (S)
8Allen Robinson (WR)
11Matt McGloin (QB)
12Stephon Morris (CB)
27Jacob Fagnano (S)
28Zach Zwinak (RB)
40Glenn Carson (MLB)
43Ethan Hull (OLB)
47Jordan Hill (DT)
54Matt Stankiewitch (C)
59Pete Massaro (DE)
76 Smith (LT)
78Mike Farrell (RT)
84Matt Lehman (TE)
85Brandon Moseby-Felder (WR)
90Sean Stanley (DE)
93James Terry (DT)
#Player
1ACurt Phillips (QB)
4Jared Abbrederis (WR)
9Jordan Fredrick (WR)
10Devin Smith (CB)
11David Gilbert (DE)
12Dezmen Southward (FS)
14Marcus Cromartie (CB)
24Shelton Johnson (SS)
28Montee Ball (RB)
30Derek Landisch (OLB)
36Ethan Armstrong (OLB)
49Sam Arneson (TE)
53Mike Taylor (OLB)
54Kyle Costigan (RT)
58Ricky Wagner (LT)
72Travis Frederick (C)
78Rob Havenstein (RT)
79Ryan Groy (LG)
85Brian Wozniak (TE)
87Ethan Hemer (DT)
92Pat Muldoon (DE)
96Beau Allen (DT)

OTHER PARTICIPANTS WITHOUT STATS:

#Player
4Adrian Amos
14Jordan Lucas
17Christian Kuntz
23Ryan Keiser
24Derek Day
31Brad Bars
33Michael Yancich
35Pat Zerbe
37Evan Lewis
44Michael Fuhrman
54Matt Stankiewitch
58Adam Gress
70Nate Cadogan
76 Smith
78Mike Farrell
80 Zanellato
82Brian Irvin
93James Terry
98Anthony Zettel
#Player
18Lance Baretz
19 Schobert
21Peniel Jean
23Jerry Ponio
43Michael Trotter
49Sam Arneson
54Kyle Costigan
58Ricky Wagner
61Tyler Marz
64Robert Burge
71Ray Ball
72Travis Frederick
74Konrad Zagzebski
75Zac Matthias
78Rob Havenstein
79Ryan Groy
81Brock DeCicco
85Brian Wozniak
86Sherard Cadogan
92Pat Muldoon