Game Summary - Texas vs. West Virginia Game Date: 10/06/12 Report Date: 10/14/12

Click Here for Scoring
Click Here for Drives/Play-by-Play
Click Here for Field Goals

Score by Quarters
 1234Total
West Virginia141371448
Texas72110745
 Attendance: 101851

 Game Length: 3:32

Texas


Time of Posession: 30:10
First Downs: Rush: 7 Pass: 12 Penalty: 2 Total: 21
Penalties: Number: 4 Yards: 35
Fumbles: Number: 1 Lost: 1
Third Downs: Attempted: 14 Converted: 8
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 3 Converted: 1

West Virginia


Time of Posession: 29:50
First Downs: Rush: 10 Pass: 15 Penalty: 1 Total: 26
Penalties: Number: 5 Yards: 47
Fumbles: Number: 2 Lost: 2
Third Downs: Attempted: 12 Converted: 3
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 5 Converted: 5

PASSING:

#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
14David Ash292202691 165.2
 Totals292202691 
#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
12Geno Smith352502684 173.5
 Totals352502684 

RUSHING:

#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
14David Ash41551002.58
24Joe Bergeron174944542.612
27Daje Johnson2808046
32 Gray148708706.249
84Marquise Goodwin1101011
198 Team1016-160-160
 Totals39160251354
#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
1Tavon Austin1606066
12Geno Smith61548-330-5.58
13Andrew Buie312241720726.730
29Dustin Garrison31301304.37
198 Team101-10-10
 Totals42258661922

RECEIVING:

#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
1Mike Davis32006.79
5Jeremy Hills667011.220
8Jaxon Shipley558011.623
18D.J. Grant23001526
27Daje Johnson14604646
84Marquise Goodwin4241611
85M.J. McFarland12402424
 Totals222691
#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
1Tavon Austin10102110.240
3Stedman Bailey87539.416
10Jordan Thompson210.54
13Andrew Buie36602226
81J.D. Woods22401215
 Totals252684

PUNTING:

#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
15Alex King1474700
 Totals147
#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
198 Team1262600
 Totals126

RETURNS:

#PlayerKickoffPunt
  NoYdsTDNoYdsTD
26D.J. Monroe1100   
30Ryan Roberson2320   
84Marquise Goodwin31020   
 Totals61440   
  KickoffPunt
#PlayerNoYdsTDNoYdsTD
1Tavon Austin31110130
3Stedman Bailey1160   
13Andrew Buie180   
42Garrett Hope1120   
 Totals61470130

SCORING:

#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
9F Fera 6600    21 9
24Joe Bergeron4           24
44Jackson Jeffcoat1           6
84Marquise Goodwin1           6
 Totals66600    21 45
#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
1Tavon Austin1           6
3Stedman Bailey3           18
13Andrew Buie2           12
40Tyler Bitancurt 6600    32 12
 Totals66600    32 48

TACKLES:

#PlayerSoloAssist
1JTevin Jackson11
1PAdrian Phillips18
2TMykkele Thompson72
4VKenny Vaccaro56
6DQuandre Diggs40
7CDemarco Cobbs10
8DAshton Dorsey20
13Chet Moss01
16Bryant Jackson20
19Peter Jinkens10
21Duke Thomas10
23Carrington Byndom40
25Josh Turner10
30Ryan Roberson10
33Steve Edmond31
35Kendall Thompson42
44Jackson Jeffcoat13
80Alex Okafor20
90Malcom Brown21
92Reggie Wilson01
96Chris Whaley34
97Brandon Moore01
99Desmond Jackson11
 Totals4732
#PlayerSoloAssist
3Stedman Bailey10
4Josh Francis63
6Pat Miller32
8Karl Joseph62
23Brodrick Jenkins41
24Cecil Level01
25Darwin Cook52
28Terence Garvin34
31Isaiah Bruce73
36Shaq Petteway10
37Wes Tonkery10
47Doug Rigg29
50Taige Redman01
53Tyler Anderson10
56Jewone Snow10
90Shaq Rowell22
 Totals4330

TACKLES FOR LOSS:

 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
1PAdrian Phillips012   
4VKenny Vaccaro104   
8DAshton Dorsey104   
33Steve Edmond101   
35Kendall Thompson1110   
44Jackson Jeffcoat12131013
80Alex Okafor20162016
90Malcom Brown102   
96Chris Whaley116   
97Brandon Moore011   
99Desmond Jackson109109
 Totals10668  38
 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
4Josh Francis3011105
6Pat Miller1016   
23Brodrick Jenkins103   
47Doug Rigg010   
90Shaq Rowell011   
 Totals5231  5

PASS DEFENSE:

 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
2TMykkele Thompson   1
6DQuandre Diggs   2
 Totals   3
 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
6Pat Miller   2
8Karl Joseph   1
31Isaiah Bruce   1
 Totals   4

FUMBLES:

 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
44Jackson Jeffcoat001 
80Alex Okafor   2
 Totals0012
 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
8Karl Joseph   1
 Totals   1

STARTERS:

#Player
1Mike Davis (WR)
1PAdrian Phillips (SS)
2TMykkele Thompson (CB)
4VKenny Vaccaro (FS)
6DQuandre Diggs (CB)
8Jaxon Shipley (WR)
14David Ash (QB)
23Carrington Byndom (CB)
24Joe Bergeron (TB)
33Steve Edmond (MLB)
35Kendall Thompson (WLB)
44Jackson Jeffcoat (BUCK)
51Donald Hawkins (LT)
55Dominic Espinoza (C)
72Mason Walters (RG)
78Josh Cochran (RT)
80Alex Okafor (SE)
84Marquise Goodwin (WR)
85M.J. McFarland (TE)
96Chris Whaley (DT)
99Desmond Jackson (DT)
#Player
1Tavon Austin (IR)
3Stedman Bailey (WR)
4Josh Francis (BUCK)
6Pat Miller (BCB)
8Karl Joseph (FS)
12Geno Smith (QB)
13Andrew Buie (RB)
23Brodrick Jenkins (FCB)
25Darwin Cook (BS)
28Terence Garvin (STAR)
31Isaiah Bruce (SAM)
47Doug Rigg (WILL)
57Jeff Braun (RG)
67Quinton Spain (LT)
76Pat Eger (RT)
81J.D. Woods (WR)
88Cody Clay (RB)
90Shaq Rowell (NT)
98Will Clarke (DE)
99Jorge Wright (DT)

OTHER PARTICIPANTS WITHOUT STATS:

#Player
2SNick Rose
3Jordan Hicks
4Caleb Jones
5SDalton Santos
9John Harris
17Miles Onyegbule
29Sherold Evans
31Leroy Scott
36 De La Torre
37Nate Boyer
45Kyle Ashby
51Donald Hawkins
55Dominic Espinoza
72Mason Walters
77Luke Poehlmann
78Josh Cochran
79Thomas Ashcraft
86Cade McCrary
88Cedric Reed
#Player
5Ivan McCartney
7Nana Kyeremeh
9K.J. Dillon
14Paul Millard
17Chidoziem Ezemma
19KJ Myers
32Ryan Clarke
34Ishmael Banks
35Nick Kwiatkoski
44Corey Smith
45Eric Kinsey
48Mike Molinari
49Troy Gloster
57Jeff Braun
67Quinton Spain
76Pat Eger
79Nick Kindler
87John DePalma
88Cody Clay
91J.B. Lageman
93Kyle Rose
95Christian Brown
98Will Clarke
99Jorge Wright