Game Summary - Tulane vs. La.-Monroe Game Date: 09/29/12 Report Date: 10/03/12

Click Here for Scoring
Click Here for Drives/Play-by-Play
Click Here for Field Goals

Score by Quarters
 1234Total
La.-Monroe211421763
Tulane030710
 Attendance: 18063

 Game Length: 3:02

Tulane


Time of Posession: 29:49
First Downs: Rush: 2 Pass: 9 Penalty: 0 Total: 11
Penalties: Number: 6 Yards: 62
Fumbles: Number: 2 Lost: 1
Third Downs: Attempted: 18 Converted: 5
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 2 Converted: 2

La.-Monroe


Time of Posession: 30:11
First Downs: Rush: 14 Pass: 12 Penalty: 2 Total: 28
Penalties: Number: 2 Yards: 5
Fumbles: Number: 1 Lost: 0
Third Downs: Attempted: 10 Converted: 6
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 0 Converted: 0

PASSING:

#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
3Ryan Grant10000 0
12D.J Ponder442131601 72.1
 Totals452131601 
#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
6Earnest Carrington11070 158.8
12Brayle Brown421120 25.2
14Cody Wells211590 197.8
15Kolton Browning211502533 219.8
 Totals281923313 

RUSHING:

#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
12D.J Ponder3022-220-7.30
13Derrick Strozier101-10-10
24Stephen Barnett1202022
25Josh Rounds2606035
26Orleans Darkwa71257014
28Rob Kelley370702.33
32Dante Butler3303011
198 Team1011-110-110
 Totals213039-90
#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
2Monterrell Washington73743314.715
5Centarius Donald1101011
6Earnest Carrington3116-150-51
7Jyruss Edwards11561552517
12Brayle Brown2140140712
14Cody Wells11301301313
15Kolton Browning51631302.67
28DeVontae McNeal101140114111.442
198 Team106-60-60
 Totals41252302224

RECEIVING:

#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
3Ryan Grant65018.318
8Marc Edwards11201212
13Derrick Strozier18088
28Rob Kelley28045
80Justyn Shackelford776010.925
81Sydie London18088
88Matt Marfisi13033
 Totals211601
#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
5Centarius Donald19099
8Tavarese Maye34811638
13Colby Harper227013.518
18Brent Leonard463015.824
28DeVontae McNeal17077
80Keavon Milton11701717
81Rashon Ceasar26603359
82Kevin Steed28145
86Je'Ron Hamm386128.752
 Totals193313

PUNTING:

#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
31 Picerelli937141.220
 Totals9371
#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
17Justin Manton1303010
26Caleb Gammel1353500
27Conner Fryoux1252500
 Totals390

RETURNS:

#PlayerKickoffPunt
  NoYdsTDNoYdsTD
25Josh Rounds5890   
32Dante Butler1110   
 Totals61000   
  KickoffPunt
#PlayerNoYdsTDNoYdsTD
18Brent Leonard   2150
22Cortney Davis3490120
 Totals34903170

SCORING:

#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
3Ryan Grant1           6
19Cairo Santos 1100    11 4
 Totals11100    11 10
#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
2Monterrell Washington1           6
7Jyruss Edwards2           12
8Tavarese Maye1           6
17Justin Manton 9900       9
28DeVontae McNeal1           6
39Ray Stovall1           6
82Kevin Steed1           6
86Je'Ron Hamm1           6
95Darius Lively1           6
 Totals99900       63

TACKLES:

#PlayerSoloAssist
1Shakiel Smith60
2Darion Monroe53
5Brandon LeBeau31
6Lorenzo Doss30
10Ryan Travis15
13Derrick Strozier10
14Jordan Batiste10
17Alex Lauricella11
27Richard Carthon10
28Rob Kelley10
34Darryl Farley11
40Taylor Bullock10
45Matthew Bailey30
48Royce LaFrance20
49Kerchal Byrd20
50Austen Jacks10
52Dominique Robertson10
53Andre Robinson01
57Zach Davis84
90Wendell Beckwith10
92Julius Warmsley21
96Corey Redwine10
97 Johnson10
99Calvin Thomas11
 Totals4818
#PlayerSoloAssist
4Rob'Donovan Lewis21
9Otis Peterson20
10Cordero Smith10
14Cody Wells10
24Vincent Eddie40
25Isaiah Newsome10
28DeVontae McNeal20
30Brandon Hardy30
31Henry Mitchell30
33Trey Caldwell60
34Michael Johnson21
36Cody Robinson10
38Mitch Lane11
39Ray Stovall30
42Roland Veal01
45DaCorris Ford01
48Hunter Kissinger51
51R.J. Young11
76Gerrand Johnson20
92Jackson Randle10
98Malcolm Edmond11
 Totals428

TACKLES FOR LOSS:

 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
45Matthew Bailey102   
50Austen Jacks104   
57Zach Davis203102
90Wendell Beckwith101   
 Totals5010  2
 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
24Vincent Eddie102   
31Henry Mitchell101   
34Michael Johnson011   
39Ray Stovall103   
48Hunter Kissinger209108
76Gerrand Johnson102   
92Jackson Randle10111011
98Malcolm Edmond011   
 Totals7230  19

PASS DEFENSE:

 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
6Lorenzo Doss1290 
10Ryan Travis   1
57Zach Davis1350 
 Totals26401
 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
9Otis Peterson   2
25Isaiah Newsome   1
37Preston Coleman1001
38Mitch Lane   1
51R.J. Young1550 
95Darius Lively161 
 Totals36115

FUMBLES:

 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
13Derrick Strozier   1
 Totals   1
 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
39Ray Stovall001 
92Jackson Randle   1
 Totals0011

STARTERS:

#Player
1Shakiel Smith (SS)
2Darion Monroe (FS)
3Ryan Grant (WR)
6Lorenzo Doss (NB)
10Ryan Travis (CB)
12D.J Ponder (QB)
13Derrick Strozier (TB)
14Jordan Batiste (CB)
24Stephen Barnett (FB)
41Aaron Bryant (DE)
45Matthew Bailey (WLB)
50Austen Jacks (DE)
57Zach Davis (MLB)
64Mike Henry (C)
70Sean Donnelly (LT)
72Rio Mares (RG)
74Adam Skidmore (LG)
79Eric Jones (RT)
80Justyn Shackelford (WR)
88Matt Marfisi (TE)
92Julius Warmsley (DT)
93Kenny Welcome (NT)
#Player
4Rob'Donovan Lewis (CB)
7Jyruss Edwards (RB)
8Tavarese Maye (WR)
10Cordero Smith (S)
13Colby Harper (WR)
15Kolton Browning (QB)
18Brent Leonard (WR)
24Vincent Eddie (CB)
25Isaiah Newsome (S)
38Mitch Lane (HAWK)
39Ray Stovall (LB)
45DaCorris Ford (LB)
51R.J. Young (LB)
56Jonathan Gill (RG)
65Joseph Treadwell (LT)
66Josh Allen (C)
75Demiere Burkett (RT)
78Jon Fisher (LG)
86Je'Ron Hamm (WR)
91Kentarius Caldwell (NT)
98Malcolm Edmond (DE)
99Joey Gautney (DE)

OTHER PARTICIPANTS WITHOUT STATS:

#Player
9Wilson Van Hooser
21Kyle Davis
30Ryan Rome
37L.J. Parker
41Aaron Bryant
44Kendrick Washington
47Cameron DeJean
54Devin Williams
63Logan Hamilton
64Mike Henry
70Sean Donnelly
72Rio Mares
74Adam Skidmore
75Arturo Uzdavinis
76Nate Skold
78Todd Jacquet
79Eric Jones
82Xavier Rush
83Evan Tatford
84Stephen Suchy
86Brent Comardelle
93Kenny Welcome
#Player
19Tyler Cain
46Madison Tharp
56Jonathan Gill
58Elliot Hilliard
59John Nard
65Joseph Treadwell
66Josh Allen
67Jeremy Burton
68Colby Mitchell
74Dillon Jordan
75Demiere Burkett
77Ben Risenhoover
78Jon Fisher
84Julian Griffin
85Tony Cook
88Harley Scioneaux
90Emanuel Jefferies
91Kentarius Caldwell
99Joey Gautney