Game Summary - Army vs. Boston College Game Date: 10/06/12 Report Date: 10/07/12

Click Here for Scoring
Click Here for Drives/Play-by-Play
Click Here for Field Goals
Click Here for Plays longer than70 yards

Score by Quarters
 1234Total
Boston College7170731
Army14371034
 Attendance: 39492

 Game Length: 3:30

Army


Time of Posession: 37:38
First Downs: Rush: 27 Pass: 4 Penalty: 0 Total: 31
Penalties: Number: 7 Yards: 56
Fumbles: Number: 4 Lost: 2
Third Downs: Attempted: 16 Converted: 8
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 3 Converted: 2

Boston College


Time of Posession: 22:22
First Downs: Rush: 8 Pass: 9 Penalty: 0 Total: 17
Penalties: Number: 3 Yards: 19
Fumbles: Number: 1 Lost: 1
Third Downs: Attempted: 11 Converted: 4
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 0 Converted: 0

PASSING:

#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
8Trent Steelman1250790 97
198 Team10000 0
 Totals1350790 
#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
11Chase Rettig291602341 134.3
 Totals291602341 

RUSHING:

#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
1Raymond Maples34186218405.415
6XTrenton Turrentine3240240817
8Trent Steelman22150914136.429
23Malcolm Brown6300300512
26Larry Dixon13128012819.855
27Stephen Fraser1909099
 Totals79527115164
#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
11Chase Rettig5037-370-7.40
26David Dudeck1808088
44Andre Williams21194319129.199
83Alex Amidon12402412424
 Totals28226401863

RECEIVING:

#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
1Raymond Maples19099
21Chevaughn Lawrence12802828
81Patrick Laird34201418
 Totals5790
#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
1Colin Larmond18088
10Bobby Swigert4360913
14Johnathan Coleman358019.330
26David Dudeck347015.720
83Alex Amidon58511733
 Totals162341

PUNTING:

#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
18Chris Boldt27537.510
 Totals275
#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
32Gerald Levano624340.501
 Totals6243

RETURNS:

#PlayerKickoffPunt
  NoYdsTDNoYdsTD
1GJulian Crockett1350   
13Jon Crucitti   280
27Stephen Fraser1220   
 Totals2570280
  KickoffPunt
#PlayerNoYdsTDNoYdsTD
29James McCaffrey2190   
 Totals2190   

SCORING:

#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
8Trent Steelman3           18
20 Grochowski 4400    32 10
26Larry Dixon1           6
 Totals44400    32 34
#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
44Andre Williams2           12
83Alex Amidon2           12
85Nate Freese 4400    11 7
 Totals44400    11 31

TACKLES:

#PlayerSoloAssist
2CAlex Meier33
3Chris Carnegie21
4Ty Shrader01
5Justin Trimble11
6Geoffery Bacon23
9Hayden Pierce01
16Marques Avery20
19Kyler Martin10
22Nate Combs31
29Thomas Holloway54
40Zach Watts31
44Clayton Keller01
47Zachary Williams10
55Colin Linkul01
92T.J. Atimalala01
98Richard Glover10
99Robert Kough21
 Totals2620
#PlayerSoloAssist
9Dominique Williams01
19Sean Sylvia116
21Manuel Asprilla10
23Jim Noel21
25Josh Keyes10
27Justin Simmons31
34Sean Duggan45
45Mehdi Abdesmad15
47Spenser Rositano84
49Steele Divitto108
54Nick Clancy510
55Kieran Borcich10
57Sean Flaherty20
65 Rudolph32
90Connor Wujciak02
91Kasim Edebali33
95Dominic Appiah10
 Totals5648

TACKLES FOR LOSS:

 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
6Geoffery Bacon011   
22Nate Combs20172017
44Clayton Keller010   
55Colin Linkul013013
98Richard Glover106106
99Robert Kough11111111
 Totals4438  37
 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
 Totals     0

PASS DEFENSE:

 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
5Justin Trimble   1
6Geoffery Bacon   1
9Hayden Pierce   1
16Marques Avery   2
19Kyler Martin   1
22Nate Combs   1
 Totals   7
 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
23Jim Noel   1
47Spenser Rositano   2
54Nick Clancy   1
91Kasim Edebali   1
 Totals   5

FUMBLES:

 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
 Totals    
 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
27Justin Simmons   1
47Spenser Rositano   1
 Totals   2

STARTERS:

#Player
1Raymond Maples (RB)
2CAlex Meier (ROV)
3Chris Carnegie (BC)
4Ty Shrader (FS)
6Geoffery Bacon (MIKE)
8Trent Steelman (QB)
9Hayden Pierce (SAM)
16Marques Avery (FC)
21Chevaughn Lawrence (WR)
22Nate Combs (BAND)
23Malcolm Brown (RB)
26Larry Dixon (FB)
40Zach Watts (DE)
58Ben Jebb (LT)
66Will Wilson (C)
70Stephen Shumaker (RG)
78Michael Kime (RT)
79Frank Allen (LG)
81Patrick Laird (WR)
92T.J. Atimalala (DE)
93Michael Ugenyi (RT)
99Robert Kough (LT)
#Player
10Bobby Swigert (WR)
11Chase Rettig (QB)
19Sean Sylvia (BC)
21Manuel Asprilla (FC)
23Jim Noel (SS)
35Andre Lawrence (WLB)
41Jake Sinkovec (FB)
44Andre Williams (RB)
45Mehdi Abdesmad (DE)
47Spenser Rositano (FS)
49Steele Divitto (SLB)
54Nick Clancy (MLB)
59Andy Gallik (C)
62Ian White (RG)
65 Rudolph (RT)
73John Wetzel (RT)
76Bobby Vardaro (LG)
77Emmett Cleary (LT)
83Alex Amidon (WR)
87C.J. Parsons (TE)
91Kasim Edebali (DE)
95Dominic Appiah (LT)

OTHER PARTICIPANTS WITHOUT STATS:

#Player
1ITony Giovannelli
2Anthony Stephens
4FMarcus Poling
7Jared Hassin
9XScott Williams
11A.J. Schurr
15Lyle Beloney
17Tyler Dickson
25Reggie Nesbit
28Justin Allen
33E.J. Tucker
37Eric Osteen
42Julian Holloway
45Hayden Tippett
46Mitch McKearn
49James Kelly
51C.J. Shelley
54Joe Drummond
58Ben Jebb
64Dan Whitaker
66Will Wilson
70Stephen Shumaker
77John Szott
78Michael Kime
79Frank Allen
80Richard Rainey
83Kyle Maxwell
85Justin Newman
87Andrew Ellerson
89Frank Ceva
93Michael Ugenyi
94Derek Sanchez
95Dalton Mendenhall
#Player
4Donte Elliott
17Bryce Jones
18Dan Crimmins
33Tim Joy
35Andre Lawrence
38Ted Davenport
41Jake Sinkovec
43Ameer Richardson
46Patrick Bowler
48Nick Lifka
59Andy Gallik
62Ian White
73John Wetzel
76Bobby Vardaro
77Emmett Cleary
80Brian Miller
86Liam Porter
87C.J. Parsons
93Bryan Murray
98Max Ricci
99Brian Mihalik