Game Summary - Wisconsin vs. Michigan St. Game Date: 10/27/12 Report Date: 10/29/12

Click Here for Scoring
Click Here for Drives/Play-by-Play
Click Here for Field Goals

Score by Quarters
 12345Total
Michigan St.0307616
Wisconsin0703313
 Attendance: 80538

 Game Length: 3:10

Wisconsin


Time of Posession: 30:55
First Downs: Rush: 3 Pass: 7 Penalty: 0 Total: 10
Penalties: Number: 2 Yards: 15
Fumbles: Number: 0 Lost: 0
Third Downs: Attempted: 16 Converted: 6
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 0 Converted: 0

Michigan St.


Time of Posession: 29:05
First Downs: Rush: 5 Pass: 12 Penalty: 0 Total: 17
Penalties: Number: 4 Yards: 25
Fumbles: Number: 4 Lost: 1
Third Downs: Attempted: 17 Converted: 9
Fourth Downs: Attempted: 0 Converted: 0

PASSING:

#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
2Joel Stave11901271 208.8
6Danny O'Brien1150440 79.1
 Totals221401711 
#PlayerAttCompIntYardsTDConvPassing
Efficiency
10Andrew Maxwell392402162 125
 Totals392402162 

RUSHING:

#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
2Joel Stave336-30-13
4Jared Abbrederis1707077
6Danny O'Brien3032-320-10.70
20James White71711602.37
28Montee Ball2266204602.113
198 Team1015-150-150
 Totals379374190
#PlayerNoGainLossNetTDAvgLong
10Andrew Maxwell4717-100-2.57
20Nick Hill317-60-21
24Le'Veon Bell217707703.79
 Totals288524610

RECEIVING:

#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
3Kenzel Doe3180612
4Jared Abbrederis44801225
9Jordan Fredrick11801818
34Derek Watt17077
48Jacob Pedersen365121.731
85Brian Wozniak11101111
89Chase Hammond14044
 Totals141711
#PlayerNoYdsTDAvgLong
8Lawrence Thomas22601323
13Bennie Fowler6481812
14Tony Lippett54909.820
24Le'Veon Bell48125
25Keith Mumphery563012.623
80Dion Sims22201118
 Totals242162

PUNTING:

#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
90Drew Meyer728941.360
198 Team10000
 Totals8289
#PlayerNoYdsAverageInside
20
Touchbacks
3Mike Sadler727138.730
 Totals7271

RETURNS:

#PlayerKickoffPunt
  NoYdsTDNoYdsTD
4Jared Abbrederis   1340
25Melvin Gordon1320   
27Kyle Zuleger1200   
 Totals25201340
  KickoffPunt
#PlayerNoYdsTDNoYdsTD
5Johnny Adams   060
20Nick Hill1290   
21Andre Sims   200
24Le'Veon Bell1210   
28Denicos Allen   010
44Marcus Rush   1150
 Totals25003220

SCORING:

#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
48Jacob Pedersen1           6
94Kyle French 1100    22 7
 Totals11100    22 13
#PlayerTDOff KicksOff R/PDef KicksDef R/PField
Goals
SafPts
 AttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMadeAttMade
4Dan Conroy 1100    11 4
13Bennie Fowler1           6
24Le'Veon Bell1           6
 Totals21100    11 16

TACKLES:

#PlayerSoloAssist
5Darius Hillary10
10Devin Smith52
11David Gilbert12
12Dezmen Southward41
13Conor O'Neill10
14Marcus Cromartie42
24Shelton Johnson11
25Melvin Gordon10
30Derek Landisch20
36Ethan Armstrong44
44Chris Borland25
53Mike Taylor53
87Ethan Hemer11
92Pat Muldoon10
96Beau Allen23
97Brendan Kelly20
 Totals3724
#PlayerSoloAssist
2William Gholston41
5Johnny Adams30
6Mylan Hicks01
8Lawrence Thomas10
9Isaiah Lewis52
27Kurtis Drummond34
28Denicos Allen80
31Darqueze Dennard20
34Taiwan Jones43
40Max Bullough45
41Kyler Elsworth10
43Ed Davis01
44Marcus Rush32
45Darien Harris10
60Micajah Reynolds20
91Tyler Hoover01
 Totals4120

TACKLES FOR LOSS:

 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
11David Gilbert116116
12Dezmen Southward101   
36Ethan Armstrong105   
53Mike Taylor102   
92Pat Muldoon107107
96Beau Allen014014
 Totals5225  17
 Tackles for LossSacks
#PlayerSoloAssistYardsSoloAssistYards
2William Gholston4110103
28Denicos Allen104   
34Taiwan Jones1112108
40Max Bullough21152014
41Kyler Elsworth10131013
43Ed Davis014   
44Marcus Rush011   
91Tyler Hoover010   
 Totals9659  38

PASS DEFENSE:

 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
10Devin Smith   3
14Marcus Cromartie   1
44Chris Borland   1
 Totals   5
 InterceptionsPass
#PlayerNoYardsTDBreakups
2William Gholston   1
9Isaiah Lewis   1
 Totals   2

FUMBLES:

 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
10Devin Smith   1
11David Gilbert   1
14Marcus Cromartie   1
 Totals   3
 Fumble ReturnsForced
#PlayerNoYardsTDFumbles
 Totals    

STARTERS:

#Player
2Joel Stave (QB)
4Jared Abbrederis (WR)
10Devin Smith (CB)
11David Gilbert (DE)
12Dezmen Southward (FS)
14Marcus Cromartie (CB)
24Shelton Johnson (SS)
25Melvin Gordon (RB)
28Montee Ball (RB)
34Derek Watt (FB)
36Ethan Armstrong (SLB)
44Chris Borland (MLB)
53Mike Taylor (WLB)
54Kyle Costigan (RG)
58Ricky Wagner (LT)
72Travis Frederick (C)
78Rob Havenstein (RT)
79Ryan Groy (LG)
85Brian Wozniak (TE)
87Ethan Hemer (DT)
92Pat Muldoon (DE)
96Beau Allen (DT)
#Player
2William Gholston (DE)
5Johnny Adams (CB)
9Isaiah Lewis (SS)
10Andrew Maxwell (QB)
13Bennie Fowler (WR)
16Aaron Burbridge (WR)
24Le'Veon Bell (RB)
25Keith Mumphery (WR)
27Kurtis Drummond (FS)
28Denicos Allen (SLB)
31Darqueze Dennard (CB)
34Taiwan Jones (STAR)
40Max Bullough (MLB)
44Marcus Rush (DE)
62Chris McDonald (RG)
64Blake Treadwell (LG)
66Jack Allen (C)
76Donavon Clark (LT)
80Dion Sims (TE)
98Anthony Rashad White (NT)
99 Kittredge (DT)

OTHER PARTICIPANTS WITHOUT STATS:

#Player
7Michael Caputo
15Jeff Duckworth
18Lance Baretz
23Jerry Ponio
26Reggie Mitchell
43Michael Trotter
45Warren Herring
49Sam Arneson
51Tyler Dippel
54Kyle Costigan
56James McGuire
58Ricky Wagner
61Tyler Marz
64Robert Burge
71Ray Ball
72Travis Frederick
74Konrad Zagzebski
75Zac Matthias
77Bryce Gilbert
78Rob Havenstein
79Ryan Groy
81Brock DeCicco
86Sherard Cadogan
#Player
1NChris Norman
3K Kings
15Trae Waynes
16Aaron Burbridge
17Kevin Muma
22Larry Caper
32Mitchell White
33Jeremy Langford
36Arjen Colquhoun
37Trevon Pendleton
42Denzel Drone
47Jeremy Gainer
49TyQuan Hammock
50Steve Gardiner
52 Pepper
54Connor Kruse
59Dan France
62Chris McDonald
64Blake Treadwell
66Jack Allen
72Nate Klatt
76Donavon Clark
83Paul Lang
84Derek Hoebing
89Shilique Calhoun
98Anthony Rashad White
99 Kittredge
198 Team