Legislative Services Database - LSDBi
2011.09.01a
Contact Us
 Legislation Division I Proposals Division II Proposals Division III Proposals Legislation  Infractions Major Infractions
Division I Proposals Division II Proposals Division III Proposals
 
Educational Column - 1 Educational Column
Educational Column

January 23, 2013
1

This following questions and answers are intended to assist the membership in applying NCAA Division I legislation as it relates to on-campus evaluations in men's basketball.

Question No. 1: May an institution publicize the on-campus evaluation of a prospective student-athlete?

Answer: No. NCAA Bylaw 13.10.5 specifies that an institution shall not publicize (or arrange for publicity of) a prospective student-athlete's visit to the institution's campus.

Question No. 2: May an institution conduct an on-campus evaluation with a prospective student-athlete who has graduated from high school and is enrolled in a preparatory school?

Answer: Yes, provided the institution has not previously conducted an on-campus evaluation with the prospective student-athlete (e.g., during senior year of high school); the evaluation is conducted at the end of the prospective student-athlete's season; and, after he has exhausted preparatory school eligibility in basketball.

Question No. 3: May an institution conduct an on-campus evaluation with a prospective student-athlete during his senior year in high school and another while he is enrolled in a preparatory school during the following year?

Answer: No. An institution may conduct one on-campus evaluation with a prospective student-athlete while he is enrolled in high school or preparatory school and one after the prospective student-athlete enrolls full time in a collegiate institution.

Question No. 4: What activities are counted toward the permissible two hours of on-campus evaluation activities?

Answer: Any activities that are considered countable athletically related activities would count toward the permissible two hours.

Question No. 5: May an institution provide a prospective student-athlete access to locker and shower facilities during an on-campus evaluation?

Answer: Yes.

Question No. 6: May an institution conduct an on-campus evaluation with a two-year college transfer prospective student-athlete who has withdrawn from the two-year institution?

Answer: An on-campus evaluation may not be conducted with a two-year college transfer prospective student-athlete until he has exhausted two-year college eligibility in basketball. Once such a prospective student-athlete is considered to have exhausted his two-year college eligibility, he may participate in an on-campus evaluation.

Question No. 7: May an institution conduct an on-campus evaluation with a high school prospective student-athlete or two-year college transfer prospective student-athlete who is not a participant on his institution's basketball team?

Answer: An on-campus evaluation may not be conducted with a high school prospective student-athlete or a two-year college transfer prospective student-athlete until he has exhausted his high school or two-year college eligibility in basketball, respectively. Once such a prospective student-athlete is considered to have exhausted his eligibility, he may participate in an on-campus evaluation.

Question No. 8: How does the exhausted eligibility standard apply to an international or home-schooled student who is not a participant on his institution's basketball team?

Answer: For purposes of conducting an on-campus evaluation, an international or home-schooled student who is not a participant on his institution's basketball team is deemed to have exhausted eligibility at the time of graduation from high school (or the international equivalent).

Question No. 9: May an institution conduct an on-campus evaluation with a four-year college transfer prospective student-athlete who has withdrawn from the four-year institution or who is not a participant on his institution's basketball team?

Answer: An on-campus evaluation may not be conducted with a four-year college transfer prospective student-athlete until the conclusion of the prospective student-athlete's basketball season. If the prospective student-athlete has withdrawn from the institution or is not a participant, then his season is considered to be concluded. Therefore, he may participate in an on-campus evaluation (permission to contact must be granted by the previous institution if the individual met the definition of a student-athlete at that institution).

Question No. 10: May an institution's coach observe a prospective student-athlete participating in a pick-up game that includes the institution's current student-athletes and count the observation as an on-campus evaluation?

Answer: If the evaluation occurs during the academic year (e.g., skill-related workouts), it is permissible if the student-athletes are eligible for practice. If the evaluation occurs in the summer, it is permissible if the student-athletes are eligible to participate in summer athletics activities (e.g., enrolled in summer school or meet the exception to summer school enrollment). Such participation counts toward each student-athlete's limitation of eight hours of required athletics activities per week with not more than two hours of skill-related instruction (academic year or summer).

Question No. 11: May an institution's coach observe a prospective student-athlete participating in a pick-up game that includes the institution's current student-athletes and current student-athletes from another collegiate institution and count the observation as an on-campus evaluation?

Answer: No. If student-athletes from other institutions participate, the activity would not meet the requirements of the required summer athletics activities legislation.

Question No. 12: If an on-campus evaluation occurs during a period in which there is a limit of four on the number of student-athletes who may be involved with a coach in skill-related instruction at the same time, may four student-athletes and the prospective student-athlete participate in the activity?

Answer: Yes. The prospective student-athlete is not included in the limit of four student-athletes who may be involved at any one time in skill instruction.

Question No. 13: If an on-campus evaluation occurs during the summer, may student-athletes participate?

Answer: Yes, provided the student-athletes are eligible to participate in summer athletics activities (e.g., enrolled in summer school or meet the exception to summer school enrollment) and such participation counts toward the limitations of eight hours of required athletics activities per week and two hours of skill-related instruction.

Question No. 14: If an institution is conducting an on-campus evaluation with a prospective student-athlete during the prospective student-athlete's unofficial visit, may it provide the prospective student-athlete with food and/or beverages?

Answer: The institution may provide water and/or electrolyte replacement drinks (e.g., Gatorade, PowerAde) to the prospective student-athlete; however, it is not permissible to provide food to the prospective student-athlete during an unofficial visit.

Question No. 15: May an institution record video of an on-campus evaluation for further review after the actual evaluation?

Answer: Yes.

Question No. 16: May more than one prospective-student-athlete participate in an on-campus evaluation at the same time?

Answer: Yes. There is no limit on the number of prospective student-athletes who may participate at the same time.

Question No. 17: May the two hours of an on-campus evaluation be divided and conducted on two different days of the prospective student-athlete's visit?

Answer: No. Conducting evaluations (or portions of an evaluation) on different days would constitute different, separate on-campus evaluations.

Question No. 18: What constitutes the "conclusion of a prospective student-athlete's season" for purposes of conducting an on-campus evaluation?

Answer: The "conclusion of a prospective student-athlete's season" refers to the conclusion of the prospective student-athlete's scholastic season. A prospective student-athlete's season is considered concluded when his scholastic season ends, even if he will be participating in an all-star contest at a later date.

Question No. 19: Pursuant to Bylaw 17.1.6.7, a student-athlete who has exhausted his eligibility, but is eligible for practice under the five-year rule, is not subject to the time limits of Bylaw 17.1.6. Is it permissible for such a student-athlete to participate in more than one on-campus evaluation in a week?

Answer: Yes. The two-hour limitation on skill-related instruction does not apply to such student-athletes.

Question No. 20: Is a student-athlete who has exhausted his eligibility but is eligible for practice under the five-year rule subject to the prohibition on conditioning and skill-related instruction from one week prior to the institution's final exam period through the conclusion of the student-athlete's final exams?

Answer: Yes.

[References: Bylaws 13.10.5 (prospective student-athlete visit), 13.11.2.1 (on-campus evaluations -- men's basketball), 13.11.2.6.1.2 (exception -- on-campus evaluation -- men's basketball), 17.02.1 (countable athletically related activity), 17.1.6 (time limits for athletically related activity), 17.1.6.2.1.1.4 (summer athletic activities -- men's basketball), 17.1.6.2.1.1.4.1 (exception to summer school enrollment -- academic requirements -- men's basketball), 17.1.6.2.1.1.4.1.1 (application to transfer student-athletes), 17.1.6.2.2 (skill instruction -- sports other than baseball and football) and 17.1.6.7 (exception -- eligibility exhausted)]

Notice about Educational Columns: Educational columns and hot topics are intended to assist the membership with the correct application of legislation and/or interpretations by providing clarifications, reminders and examples. They are based on legislation and official and staff interpretations applicable at the time of publication. Therefore, educational columns and hot topics are binding to the extent that the legislation and interpretations on which they are based remain applicable. Educational columns are posted on a regular basis to address a variety of issues and hot topics are posted as necessary in order to address timely issues.  


References
 
Legislative References
Div. Number Title
I 17.1.7 Time Limits for Athletically Related Activities.
I 17.02.1 Countable Athletically Related Activities.
I 17.1.7.2.2 Skill Instruction -- Sports Other Than Baseball and Football.
I 17.1.7.7 Exception -- Eligibility Exhausted.
I 13.11.2.1 On-Campus Evaluations -- Basketball.
I 17.1.7.2.1.5 Summer Athletic Activities.
I 17.1.7.2.1.5.3 Exception to Summer School Enrollment -- Academic Requirements -- Basketball and Football.
I 17.1.7.2.1.5.3.1 Application to Transfer Student-Athletes -- Basketball.
I 13.11.2.6.1.2 Exception -- On-Campus Evaluation -- Basketball.
Other
References Interpretations: 0
Interpretations: 0
References Educational Columns: 0
Educational Columns: 0
Proposals: 0
 

You have not been active in LSDBi for the last 25 minutes and your session will expire soon. If your session expires you will be required to log in again.

Press any key to keep your session active and to continue.

This message will automatically disappear in 20 seconds.