Legislative Services Database - LSDBi
2011.09.01
Contact Us
 Legislation Division I Proposals Division II Proposals Division III Proposals Legislation  Infractions Major Infractions
Division I Proposals Division II Proposals Division III Proposals
 
Educational Column - 1 Educational Column
Educational Column

Archived Educational Column
January 23, 2013
3
Due to Proposal No. RWG-13-1, effective 8/1/13

This following questions and answers are intended to assist the membership in applying NCAA Division I legislation as it relates to the men's basketball recruiting model.

Question No. 1: Do evaluation activities during the April evaluation periods count toward the 130 recruiting-person days restriction and the limit of seven recruiting opportunities per prospective student-athlete?

Answer: Yes. Evaluations during April must be included in the 130 recruiting-person days and count toward the limit of seven recruiting opportunities per prospective student-athlete. Note that if an event is conducted on consecutive days in a tournament format, an institution would only be charged with a single recruiting opportunity per prospective student-athlete.

Question No. 2: During recruiting periods, is it permissible for an institution's coach to sit with a prospective student-athlete's parents during the prospective student-athlete's contest or to have in-person contact with the prospective student-athlete after the contest once he has been released?

Answer: No. It is not permissible to have in-person contact with a prospective student-athlete or the prospective student-athlete's relatives or legal guardians during the day of the prospective student-athlete's competition, including time before and after the competition.

Question No. 3: Is it permissible for an institution to make a telephone call to a prospective student-athlete who has reported on call for competition or competition-related activities?

Answer: No. It is not permissible to make a telephone call to a prospective student-athlete who has reported on call for competition or competition-related activities until he has been released by the appropriate institutional authority in accordance with the parameters of NCAA Bylaw 13.1.6.2.

Question No. 4: Is it permissible for an institution to send an email or other form of electronic correspondence (e.g., text message) to a prospective student-athlete who has reported on call for competition or competition-related activities?

Answer: It is not permissible to send electronic correspondence to a prospective student-athlete while he is on call for competition at the competition site (e.g., arena, stadium). However, it is permissible to send general correspondence (including electronic correspondence) to a prospective student-athlete while he is on call and not at the competition site, or while he is at any location, once released by the appropriate authority.

Question No. 5: Is it permissible for an institution to make a telephone call, send an email, or send another form of electronic correspondence (e.g., text message) to a prospective student-athlete's parents or legal guardians while the prospective student-athlete is on call for competition or competition-related activities? What if the prospective student-athlete is participating in a certified event?

Answer: It is permissible to make a telephone call, send an email, or send another form of electronic correspondence (e.g., text message) to a prospective student-athlete's parents or legal guardians while the prospective student-athlete is on call for competition or competition-related activities. Such communication may also occur with a prospective student-athlete's parents or legal guardians while the prospective student-athlete is participating in a certified event. However, all communication with a prospective student-athlete's coach or any individual associated with the prospective student-athlete as a result of the prospective student-athlete's participation in basketball, directly or indirectly, is prohibited during the time period in which the prospective student-athlete is participating in a certified event.

Question No. 6: During the April evaluation periods, is it permissible for coaches to attend events other than certified events (e.g., noninstitutional organized events that are approved, sponsored or conducted by an applicable state, national or international governing body and are not organized and conducted primarily for a recruiting purpose)? Is it permissible for a coach to visit a high school to talk to a high school coach or pick up a transcript?

Answer: No. Evaluations of live athletics activities during the April evaluation periods are specifically limited to events that are certified pursuant to Bylaw 13.18. No other off-campus evaluation activities may occur during the April evaluation periods.

Question No. 7: During the academic year recruiting period, is it permissible for coaches to evaluate at an "open gym"?

Answer: It would be permissible for coaches to evaluate if the "open gym" (or pick-up game or similar activity) has been approved by the appropriate authority at the scholastic institution as a regular scholastic activity; it involves only students enrolled at the institution where the activity is occurring; and it is not organized for the purpose of permitting institutional coaches to observe the prospective student-athletes participating in the activity.

Question No. 8: During the July dead periods, may an institution conduct institutional camps and clinics?

Answer: As specified in Bylaw 13.12.1.5, institutions may not conduct institutional camps and clinics (those that include prospective student-athletes) during dead periods.

Question No. 9: If a prospective student-athlete making an official visit is a member of a nontraditional family (e.g., divorce, separation), is it permissible to provide travel expenses to more than two individuals?

Answer: No. It is only permissible to provide travel expenses in conjunction with an official visit to two individuals who are the prospective student-athlete's parents or legal guardians.

Question No. 10: May an institution pay the costs for a prospective student-athlete's parents or legal guardians to receive meals and lodging while in transit to an official visit without starting the 48-hour official visit period?

Answer: Yes.

Question No. 11: May a coaching staff member have in-person contact with a prospective student-athlete or the prospective student-athlete's relatives or legal guardians during a day of the prospective student-athlete's competition, provided the prospective student-athlete has signed a National Letter of Intent or has submitted a financial deposit in response to the institution's offer of admission?

Answer: If a prospective student-athlete has signed a National Letter of Intent or the institution's written offer of admission and/or financial aid or the institution has received the prospective student-athlete's financial deposit in response to the institution's offer of admission, in-person contact with the prospective student-athlete and/or his relatives or legal guardians is permissible in the following situations:

(a) During a recruiting period, in-person contact is permissible, subject to the provisions of Bylaw 13.1.6.2.

(b) For competition that occurs during an evaluation period, in-person contact is permissible after the prospective student-athlete's final contest of an event is completed and the prospective student-athlete is released by the appropriate authority and he leaves the dressing and meeting facility.

Therefore, a coaching staff member may sit with a prospective-student-athlete's relatives or legal guardians during such a prospective student-athlete's competition that occurs during a recruiting period, but may not sit with the relatives or legal guardians during an evaluation period.

Question No. 12: Does the exception that applies during the July evaluation period (a replaced coach is not required to return to the institution's campus before engaging in additional recruiting activities, provided not more than three coaches engage in off-campus recruiting activities each day) also apply to the April evaluation periods?

Answer: No.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 11.7.4.3.1 (exception -- basketball -- July evaluation periods), 13.02.5.3 (recruiting period -- men's basketball), 13.1.5.3 (contacts -- men's basketball), 13.1.6.2 (contact restrictions -- competition site), 13.1.6.2.1 (additional restriction -- men's and women's basketball), 13.1.6.2.1.1 (exceptions -- men's basketball), 13.1.7.8 (basketball evaluations), 13.4.1 (recruiting materials), 13.4.1.2.1 (electronic transmission -- exception -- men's basketball), 13.5.2.6.1 (exception -- transportation expenses for a prospective student-athletes parents or legal guardians -- men's basketball), 13.6.7.1.1 (meals and lodging while in transit) and 13.17.2 (recruiting calendar -- men's basketball)]

Notice about Educational Columns: Educational columns and hot topics are intended to assist the membership with the correct application of legislation and/or interpretations by providing clarifications, reminders and examples. They are based on legislation and official and staff interpretations applicable at the time of publication. Therefore, educational columns and hot topics are binding to the extent that the legislation and interpretations on which they are based remain applicable. Educational columns are posted on a regular basis to address a variety of issues and hot topics are posted as necessary in order to address timely issues. 


References
 
Legislative References
Div. Number Title
I 13.1.6.2 Practice or Competition Site.
I 13.1.6.2.1.1 Exception -- Telephone Contact with High School Coach -- Men's Basketball.
I 13.02.5.3 Recruiting Period -- Men's Basketball.
I 13.1.5.3 Men's Basketball.
I 13.17.2 Men's Basketball.
I 13.1.7.8 Basketball Evaluations.
I 13.1.6.2.1 Additional Restrictions -- Basketball.
I 13.5.2.6.1 Exception -- Transportation Expenses for a Prospective Student-Athlete's Parents or Legal Guardians -- Basketball. [A]
I 13.6.7.1.1 Meals and Lodging While in Transit. [A]
I 13.4.1 Recruiting Materials and Electronic Correspondence -- General Rule.
Other
References Interpretations: 0
Interpretations: 0
References Educational Columns: 0
Educational Columns: 0
Proposals: 1
 

You have not been active in LSDBi for the last 25 minutes and your session will expire soon. If your session expires you will be required to log in again.

Press any key to keep your session active and to continue.

This message will automatically disappear in 20 seconds.